Veduta Dell'arco di Tito / View of the Arch of Titus

1760, Da Vedute di Roma. / 1760, From Vedute Diroma (Views of Rome)

Inscription.  Questa dell'Arco di Tito è certamente una delle più celebri acqueforti realizzate da Giambattista Piranesi e più in generale una delle più rappresentative dell'epoca del Grand Tour. La veduta è infatti un meraviglioso esempio di, perfetto equilibrio tra precisione nella descrizione del monumento raffigurato e potenza evocativa dell'ambientazione, Piranesi infatti si mostra attentissimo alla restituzione fedele della struttura e del dettagli decorativi dell'Arco, ma allo stesso tempo forza la raffigurazione della reale prospettiva del resto dello scenario, utilizzando un trucco per mostrare simultaneamente nella stessa inquadratura più monumenti possibili dell'area del Foro Romano.

Il PARCO di Piranesi
è un itinerario nel PArCo tra le vedute del grande architetto veneto, realizzato in occasione del trecentenario della sua nascita.

English:
This view of the Arch of Titus is certainly one of Giambattista Piranesi's most famous etchings and, generally'speaking, one of the most representative images of the age of the Grand Tour. The image is a wonderful example of the perfect balance achieved
between a precise description of the monument in question and the evocative power of its setting. Piranesi takes the utmost care to faithfully depict the arch's structure and its decorative details, while at the same time forcing the actual perspective of the rest of the scene, using a trick to simultaneously include the greatest possible number of monuments from the Roman Forum area within the same composition.

Piranesi's PARCO
is a tour through the PArCo of the views captured by the great Venetian architect, organized in celebration of the 300th anniversary of his birth.

Erected by Il PARCO di Piranesi.

1. Parco Archeologico del Colosseo. Roma Turismo
Parco Archeologico del Colosseo includes the extraordinary ancient complexes forming part of the central archaeological area, namely Colosseum, Roman Forum and Palatine.
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Giovanni Battista Piranesi. Wikipedia
Giovanni
3. The Arch of Titus
Battista (or Giambattista) Piranesi (Italian pronunciation: [dʒoˈvanni batˈtista piraˈneːzi; -eːsi]; also known as simply Piranesi; 4 October 1720 – 9 November 1778) was an Italian classical archaeologist, architect, and artist, famous for his etchings of Rome and of fictitious and atmospheric "prisons" (Carceri d'invenzione). He was the father of Francesco Piranesi, Laura Piranesi and Pietro Piranesi.