Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

George Gustavus Lafferty

Inscription. George Gustavus Lafferty served as the principal of Litchfield High school from 1924-1926. He died in 1926 at the age of 53. Reports say he "brought order out of chaotic conditions in his two years' work in Litchfield. Mr. Lafferty left this community in better educational conditions than it ever enjoyed before."

Lafferty's funeral attracted approximately 3000 people and was held in the auditorium of Litchfield High School.

Lafferty left behind a wife and two children, his parents and seven siblings. He is buried in Norwood Cemetery in Norwood, Illinois.

Marker is above plaque
Located behind the Litchfield Route 66 Museum.