Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schutt Mosaic

Inscription. The Schutt mosaic was donated to the Museum by the City of Litchfield in September of 2020. Before arriving at the Museum, it was embedded in the entryway of the building located at 409 N. State Street.

William A. Schutt established the Schutt Hardware Company at that location in 1908. After 22 years, he sold the building to John Cartwright and Rex Gilley. On November 5, 1933, they sold the building to Mr. & Mrs. Edward A. Johnson. They established Johnson Hardware Company which they operated until his death in November of 1945. Their daughter and son-in-law, Clifton & Betty Johnson Quarton purchased the store from Betty's mother and operated the business until 1979. The building was sold numerous times thereafter and housed several different types of businesses. It was razed in the spring of 2020.

Schutt Manufacturing Company, a nationally known manufacturer of athletic goods, was established by William A. Schutt at 424 W. Union Avenue in 1930 and later moved to Industrial Drive. Schutt announced it was closing the Litchfield facility in 2021.

This sign was made possible through a grant from the Elizabeth S. Baker Trust.

Outside the Litchfield Route 66 Museum