Litchfield in Montgomery County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Litchfield Car and Machine Company

Inscription. In 1876, the Litchfield Car and Machine Company was formed by David Orr Settlemire. The company was a reorganization of the Litchfield Car Manufacturing Company and the machine shops and foundry of H.H. Beach and Company which had consolidated in 1875.

The Litchfield Car and Machine Company was located near the corner of Jackson and Edwards Streets. It manufactured coaches, cars, steam engines, and locomotives. Six freight cars were made in a day. It was especially noted for its engines that were used in flour mills, saw mills and mines.

The company was later moved to Mt. Vernon, when Settlemire became angry because he lost the 1888 mayoral election to Henry Tuttle, the proprietor of the Parlor Shoe Store.

Settlemire is said to have remarked, "If Litchfield don't need me for mayor, they don't need my shops and elevator. I hope to see weeds growing to a great height before I die." As it happened, Settlemire got his wish. By the time of his death, the site where the car shops stood was vacant and completely overgrown in weeds.

This stair tread from a railroad car with the Litchfield Car and Machine Company name on it, was donated to the museum in 2020 by John Fletcher.

Outside the Litchfield Route 66 Museum