Sautee Nacoochee in White County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Carriage House

Hardman Farm Historic Site

Inscription. James Nicholas constructed this carriage house at the same time as his residence, about 1870. Its two sets of double doors allowed easy access for the carriages and wagons. The lower level has two rooms of unequal size. Stairs to the second floor lie along the west wall. This second floor could have housed one or more of the farm's many caretakers or his driver. Most likely it was used for storage.

Nichols probably owned two carriages, an open phaeton for summer and good weather and a closed brougham for wet or cold weather. Additionally, most landowners also owned at least one farm wagon or buckboard.

The closed brougham required a driver, but provided shelter from the weather for its occupants.
Anna Ruby may have driven her own Lady's Victorian.