Chandler in Henderson County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Antioch Rosenwald School

Inscription.
Julius Rosenwald was a Jewish American philanthropist. He believed the most serious problem of the United States was the plight of Black Americans. Dr. Booker T. Washington, though having been a slave, rose to become the nationally respected President of Tuskegee Institute (University). He was an author, orator, and advisor to American Presidents. Rosenwald was a close friend of Washington. In 1912, Dr. Washington invited Rosenwald to serve on the Tuskegee board.

Under Washington’s guidance, Rosenwald funded a successful pilot program making education accessible to black children in Alabama by building schoolhouses. In 1915, Washington died. Rosenwald, continuing Dr. Washington’s vision, established the Rosenwald Fund in 1917 “for the well being of Mankind.

Black, rural, and segregated southern schools suffered severely from inadequate facilities and books. Rosenwald’s 1917 school building fund encouraged and helped organize local collaboration between blacks and whites.

Between 1917 and 1932, Rosenwald funded 5,357 community schools, teacher’s homes, and industrial shops in the 15 states of the former South. Many of the schools were 1-4 room Tuskegee Institute designs. They were taught by black teachers under the local Board of Education. By the 1930s, 1/3 of all black children, representing 663,615
students and 14,747 teachers, attended a Rosenwald School.

The black community contributed $4,725,891 and $4,364,869 from the Rosenwald Fund, with a total funding of $24,408,520. The Rosenwald Fund was based on a system of matching grants requiring white school boards and black communities to cooperate for school construction. The black community in Texas contributed $392,851, with $419,376 from Rosenwald. 466 school buildings, 37 homes, and 33 shops for 57,330 students and 1,272 teachers in 82 counties were built.

Henderson County had seven school locations consisting of 10 buildings and 22 teachers. The Antioch School was built in 1929-30, for two teachers. The cost was $3250. $500 came from the black community, $2500 from the public, and $500 from Rosenwald.

Dr. Washington and Julius Rosenwald both recognized education was the key to transform the future.

Erected 2023 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, Texas African American Museum, Empowerment and Community Development Corp., Antioch Missionary Baptist Church.

Regarding The Antioch Rosenwald School. The National Rosenwald school construction program was a partnership for good between White and Black Americans seeking a better future for all.

Julius Rosenwald, a Jewish Philanthropist and Booker T. Washington, the Black President of Tuskegee Institute initiated the program through the Rosenwald Fund. Over 15 years, over 5,000 schools and teacher's homes in 13 states were constructed.

"Education means Emancipation," Frederick Douglas

1. Youtube - Antioch Rosenwald School Marker dedication. (Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
2. Rosenwald School.
Rosenwald-Washington collaboration:

In the segregated schools of the South, African American children were sent to woefully underfunded schools. The collaboration of Rosenwald and Washington led to the construction of almost 5,000 schools for black children in the eleven states of the former Confederacy as well as Oklahoma, Missouri, Kentucky, and Maryland. As a result of their collaboration, approximately one-third of African American children were educated in these schools
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

3. Historical Marker UnVeiled. (Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
4. Rosenwald School historical marker celebration.
The Texas African American Museum and the Empowerment Community Development Corporation celebrated a historical event at 10 a.m., Saturday, July 29 as they unveiled the Rosenwald School historical marker.
(Submitted on August 2, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)