Tampa in Hillsborough County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Ridgewood Cemetery

Inscription. In 1933, the City of Tampa bought a 40-acre parcel at this location, later setting aside five acres for a pauper’s cemetery to bury indigent residents. In 1942, the City of Tampa named the cemetery Ridgewood, and it was actively used between 1942 and 1954 as a burial ground for African American and indigent families in Tampa. The cemetery remained mostly undisturbed until the City sold the land to investors, who then sold it to the School Board of Hillsborough County in 1959. In 1960, King High School was opened on the north end of the property, opposite the cemetery. In 2019, Tampa resident Ray Reed shared records with the school district of a possible cemetery at that site. Historical records vary, but indicate that between 250 and 268 burials occurred at Ridgewood. As many as 77 of those burials were infants or small children. Scans done by ground penetrating radar show 145 burials still intact in the south area of the school’s property. Every record discovered indicates all burials were done in the same small area – taking up about one acre. Following an investigation, legal authority was turned back over to the school district. A memorial, designed by Jerel McCants, was completed in 2022.
A Florida Heritage Site

Erected 2022 by Skanska, Hillsborough County Public Schools, and the Florida