Marshall in Searcy County, Arkansas — The American South (West South Central)

Elton Britt

1. Elton Britt Marker (side 1)
Inscription.
[side 1] Elton Britt, born James Elton Baker, came from the Zack community in Searcy County near the Buffalo River. Britt, from a musical family, was the first million seller in Country Music and received the first Gold Record in Country Music history during World War II for his patriotic hit "There's a Star Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere." He has a star on the Hollywood Walk of Fame and appeared in TV shows and multiple movies.

[side 2] Britt started his career in 1930 with the Beverly Hill Billies show in Los Angeles, and later performed both in the White House for President Franklin Roosevelt and for the Royal Family in Great Britain. Britt made overseas USO trips to entertain American troops and even performed in Marshall at the old Ken Theatre on East Nome Street. He was one of the world's greatest yodelers and died in 1972. His song "Uranium Fever," became popular decades after his death for its association with a popular video game.

1. Elton Britt (1913–1972). Excerpt:
Elton Britt was a popular country singer of the 1940s, with a yodeling style most often compared to Jimmie Rodgers. His most popular song, “There’s a Star Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere,” was the first country performance awarded a gold record for selling more than a million copies. Britt also was a heavy influence on most subsequent yodelers in country music.
(Submitted on July 30, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Elton Britt.
2. Elton Britt Marker (side 2)
Excerpt:
Britt recorded over 600 sides and 60 albums for RCA Victor and other labels in more than a 30-year span. A singer, bandleader, radio and television performer, songwriter and yodeler, he starred in at least two films in the late 1940s, and had hit records as late as 1968 with "The Jimmie Rodgers Blues". In 1960, as part of a publicity stunt, Britt briefly ran for the Democratic presidential nomination.

3. There’s A Star Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere (Youtube). (Submitted on August 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)
4. There's a Star-Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
A patriotic anthem written in 1942 by Paul Roberts and Shelby Darnell (a pseudonym for producer Bob Miller). With Elton Britt's version selling well over one million copies, the song was country music's greatest World War II hit. Elton Britt's version was recorded in 1942 with President Roosevelt asking Britt to perform the song for him at the White House. Jimmy Wakely recorded a version in June 1942. Gene Autry sang the song on his "Sergeant Gene Autry Show" on Sunday, August 16, 1942.
(Submitted on August 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking southeast • Buffalo River Historic Jail & Museum in background)