Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Bergans

Factory, office and warehouse here 1916-68
Headquarters until 1983
Leading player in hiking equipment and technical clothing

Erected by Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel.

Excerpt (in translation): Ole Bergan was an outdoorsman and bicycle manufacturer. It is said that he invented the Bergans frame after becoming stiff from carrying too much equipment on a hunting trip. The frame, with metal tubes, took the user's anatomy into account, with good support around hip height. This invention was the start of the company, which has been a leading supplier of rucksacks and outdoor equipment for over a hundred years. Ole Bergan introduced and patented the backpack we know today. Production started in Oslo in 1911 (A/S Bergans frame and rucksack factory). Roald Amundsen was one of many who recognized the rucksack and took it with him on his expeditions.
2. Bergans Marker - wide view
The Norwegian defense also quickly adopted the bag. The bag won several awards and quickly became world famous.
(Submitted on July 31, 2023.)

3. Bergans Marker - wider view