Virginia Township in Cass County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Cass County Courthouse

Inscription.
This is the site of the first building erected as the seat of government of Cass County, Illinois, on land provided by Dr. H. H. Hall the founder of Virginia.

Circuit court was held here for the first time in May, 1839 and the last session, October 8, 1844.

Abraham Lincoln attended a meeting of the Cass County Clay Club held here February 22, 1844 when Henry Clay was a presidential candidate.

Following the removal of the county seat to Beardstown in 1845 the building was used for school until 1975.

Faith Baptist Church purchased the property May 13, 1981.

Erected 1988 by The Virginia City Council • Cass County Historical Society • The Illinois State Historical Society.

At least 1 other marker is within 8 miles of this marker, measured as the crow flies. Chandlerville (approx. 7.7 miles away).

Residents of Beardstown and Virginia tussled for nearly three decades over which town would be the county seat. And "with the spirit that animated the Crusaders to recover the Holy Sepulchre, they dedicated their lives to the sacred cause." (J. N. Gridley, H. McHenry, J. B. Pearce, and G. B. Thompson, Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society via JSTOR, originally published October, 1914) (Submitted on July 31, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

from Journal of the Illinois State Historical Society (Public Domain), circa 1914
3. Original Cass County Courthouse