Strathcona in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Baseball at Victoria Park

Quick Facts: Baseball since 1860 - Grandstand 1914-2005 - Natural rink in winter

The opening of the Crystal Palace Grounds in 1860 provided a venue for the sport of baseball. A diamond was located at the south end of the grounds and has remained there ever since. Both organized leagues as well as informal matches were played during the latter half of the nineteenth century.

- Actively used from 1860
- 1906 games six days a week
- 1914 grandstand constructed
- 1924 diamond lighted

From early April on, players from the various teams would meet after work. They would change into their uniforms at the Park Hotel at King and Locke Streets or at the Strathcona Fire Hall. Admission was free but it was common for someone to circulate a streetcar collection box for donations. The firemen enjoyed the contests from across the street. By 1900 the ball diamond was utilized as an ice rink, and is still used for skating today.

Erected 2019 by City of Hamilton.

Baseball’s formative stages had deep roots in the Hamilton area. The Hamilton Times newspaper in 1874 had described an old-timer’s memory of locals playing the old-style game on the June 4 Militia Muster Day in 1819 in Hamilton.
(Submitted on July 31, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Baseball at Victoria Park Marker detail
Hamilton Public Library Local History & Archives
4. Baseball at Victoria Park Marker detail
5. William Shuttleworth, who founded Canada’s first formal baseball team, the Hamilton Young Canadians
Source: Canadian Baseball Hall of Fame