Frederiksstaden in Copenhagen in Københavns Kommune, Capital Region, Copenhagen, Denmark — Northen Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Tre Af Denmarks Store Helte / Three of Denmark’s Great Heroes

I det hus, som stod her til 1891,
boede tre af Danmarks store helte:

Viceadmiral
Olfert Fischer til 1829.
Fra søslaget ved København 2 april 1801.
Generalmajor
Olaf Rye til 1849.
Generalløjtnant
Frederik Bülow til 1852.
De to sidste fra slaget ved Fredericia 6 juli 1849.

(English translation:)

In the house that stood here until 1891, lived three of Denmark's great heroes:

Vice Admiral
Olfert Fischer until 1829.
From the naval battle at Copenhagen, April 2nd, 1801.
Major General
Olaf Rye until 1849.
Lieutenant General
Frederik Bülow until 1852.
The last two from the Battle of Fredericia, July 6th, 1849.

More about this marker. The marker is about 3 meters into the Sankt Annæ Passage, just off Store Kongensgade. The passage is ungated, and the marker is easily visible to pedestrians on the street.

1. Olfert Fischer (Wikipedia).
Overview: Johan Olfert Fischer (4 August 1747 – 18 February 1829) was a Danish officer in the Royal Dano-Norwegian Navy. He commanded the Dano-Norwegian fleet against British forces under Lord
2. Tre Af Denmarks Store Helte / Three of Denmark’s Great Heroes Marker - wide view
View of the marker from the passage threshold.
Nelson during the Danish defeat at Copenhagen on 2 April 1801.
(Submitted on July 31, 2023.)

2. Olaf Rye (Wikipedia).
Overview: Olaf Rye (16 November 1791 – 6 July 1849) was a Norwegian-Danish military officer. He died in battle during the First Schleswig War and is considered to have been a Danish war hero.

3. Bülow, Frederik R.H., 1791-1858, officer (Grænseforeningen, in Danish).
Excerpt (in translation): It has been rightly said that depicting Bülow's participation in the Three Years' War would be the same as depicting the entire war. He was at the center of virtually every major event during the war, and each time he made a positive impression. At the Battle of Bov on 9 April 1848, Bülow's brigade attacked the enemy's flank with great success and cut off his retreat. During the Battle of Schleswig on 23 April 1848, he proved his ability to attack his enemy at his most vulnerable point. At the panic in Flensburg on 25 April of the same year, he and his divisions played a leading role in the effort to gain an overview and occupy the high points south of Flensburg to meet the expected attack from the Prussians. During the match at Nybølon 28 May, when Bülow had been promoted to major general, it was his brigade that
3. Three of Denmark’s Great Heroes Marker - Entrance to Sankt Annæ Passage
Looking across Store Kongensgade to the entrance of Sankt Annæ Passage.
made the decision. In March 1849, Bülow was given command of the forces on Als with which he defeated the Schleswig-Holsteins at Adsbøl, Arnbøl and Ullerup on 5 and 6 April 1849.

After General Krogh's resignation after the Battle of Egernførde Fjord, Bülow was appointed chief general and was then the mastermind behind the successful retreat from Fredericia on 6 July 1849. In planning this, Bülow stood unwaveringly against Minister of War CF Hansen, who interfered in the military dispositions. He unwaveringly put his will through and carried out the move successfully.