Wabuska in Lyon County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Wabuska

Inscription.
Edward P. Lovejoy was the son of Elijah Lovejoy, "the first American martyr to the freedom of the press and freedom of the slave". As a young man, Edward left the midwest for California where he served as district attorney, judge, and newspaper editor in Weaverville, Ca. He relocated to Virginia City, NV., where he operated the American Exchange Hotel. As the Comstock's economy rapidly declined, Lovejoy's business soon went bust, spurring him to start over in Wabuska as an employee with the Carson & Colorado Railroad. In 1881 he embarked on his final enterprise, E.P. Lovejoy, General Merchandise and Produce. This location served as hotel, restaurant, bar, grocer, and post office.

Edward Lovejoy died in Wabuska on August 26, 1891 and is buried in the Dayton, NV. cemetery. The business was then continued as a bar and mercantile under the proprietorship of J.M. Feeny. In 1937 the property was purchased by Al & Mary Veil. After Al's death Mary continued to serve libations to thirsty patrons well into her golden years.

Subsequent owners endeavored to revive the bar, but Wabuska proved to be too much of an outpost where patrons are scarce. In keeping with the Silver State tradition, Lovejoy's behemoth endured its share of boom and bust. Yet still it stands as Mason Valley's northern sentry.

Dedicated
by Copper Queen 1915 Chapter of E. Clampus Vitus