Purdy Township in Barry County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Douglas A-4 Skyhawk

U.S. Navy Commander Edward Estes

Inscription.
This Douglas A-4 Skyhawk was generously donated to the City of Purdy by the Department of Navy, Naval Air Systems, in response to the joint acquisitions efforts of the late Norman “Gabby” Gibbons and U.S. Navy Commander Edward Estes. The City of Purdy dedicated it on July 23, 1977 as a tribute to those who have sacrificed in defense of our Nation's freedom and specifically to U.S. Navy Commander Edward Estes, whose similar A-4 Skyhawk was shot down in North Vietnam. Estes was a Prisoner of War in North Vietnam from 1968 to 1973.

The Douglas A-4 Skyhawk was produced for the United States Marine Corps and the United States Navy from 1954-1979 at a cost of approximately $3 million per unit. The Skyhawk had a top speed of more than 670 mph and played a key role in the Vietnam war.

Erected by Purdy High School National Honor Society.

1. Douglas A-4 Skyhawk (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Douglas A-4 Skyhawk is a single-seat subsonic carrier-capable light attack aircraft developed for the United States Navy and United States Marine Corps in the early 1950s. The delta-winged, single turbojet engined Skyhawk was designed and produced by Douglas Aircraft Company, and later by McDonnell Douglas. The aircraft's five hardpoints support a variety of missiles, bombs, and other munitions. Skyhawks played key roles in the
2. Douglas A-4 Skyhawk Marker & Exhibit
(marker is mounted at eye-level on the aircraft support pier, facing East State Highway C)
Vietnam War, the Yom Kippur War, and the Falklands War. In 2022, nearly seven decades after the aircraft's first flight in 1954, some of the 2,960 produced (through February 1979) remain in service with the Argentine Air Force and the Brazilian Naval Aviation.
(Submitted on August 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Edward D. Estes (Veteran Tributes). Excerpt:
LCDR Estes attended A-4 Skyhawk Replacement Air Group training with VA-125 at NAS Lemoore, California, from January to June 1966, followed by service as an A-4 pilot and Maintenance Officer with VA-112 at NAS Lemoore from July 1966 until he was forced to eject over North Vietnam and was taken as a Prisoner of War on January 3, 1968. After spending 1,898 days in captivity, CDR Estes was released during Operation Homecoming on March 14, 1973. Capt Estes attended National War College in Washington, D.C., from August 1976 to June 1977, and later served as Commander of Tactical Air Control Group TWO at PSD Little Creek, Virginia, from August 1984 until his retirement from the Navy on August 1, 1986.