Plain in Sauk County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

St. Anne’s Shrine

Inscription.

Second-generation Protestants primarily from Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New York settled the area surrounding Plain in the late 1840s. Catholic immigrants from Bavaria, Germany arrived in the 1860s and their population grew rapidly. Fr. Charles Surges led the community in the Bavarian tradition of building a shrine in thanksgiving and as a petition against disasters, such as the May 1918 cyclone, in which eight people were killed. The shrine to St. Anne consists of a chapel, a grotto inspired by the Grotto of our Lady of Lourdes in France, and 14 Stations of the Cross winding up the hill. The shrine was built using volcanic fieldstones gathered nearby. The community donated materials and labor. St. Anne’s Shrine was dedicated on July 26, 1928.
Erected 2022
St. Luke Parish and Old Franklin Township Historical Society

Erected 2023 by St. Luke Catholic Church and Old Franklin Township Historical Society. (Marker Number 605.)