Poultney in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

The Vermont Slate Industry

Inscription.
Slate was first discovered in 1839 and later worked by Col. Alonson Allen at the Scotch Hill Quarry near Fair Haven in 1848. The Hooker brothers opened the Poultney Eureka Quarry in 1851. At the peak in the 1890's there were more than 80 quarries in Vermont alone, employing over 500 workers.

Roofing is the predominant use of quarried slate; other uses include hand carved fireplace surrounds, countertops, farm sinks, floor tile, patio tile, stair treads and artwork.

Immigrants from Wales, Ireland, Italy, Poland and Slavic countries began arriving in the 1860's, drawn to the work they had known in Europe. Their cultures, songs, religions and intellect transformed a sparsely settled area into a thriving series of small communities in the Slate Valley.

Today's quarries and mills echo the stories and tragedies of those
early workers who carried their mallets, chisels and lunch buckets to work every day.