Deco District in Tulsa in Tulsa County, Oklahoma — The American South (West South Central)

Tulsa

Inscription.
As America's Most Generous City, Tulsa boasts a rich tradition of volunteerism, selflessness, and personal and corporate philanthropy.

For most of the 20th century, Tulsa was known as The Oil Capital of the World. The wealth and culture that "black gold" brought to this community is reflected not only in our art deco architectural treasures, but the world-class museums, universities, hospitals - and charitable foundations that continue to fund education, the arts, religion, health care and human services.

Tulsa reflects a rich Native American heritage. The boundaries of three Indian Nations - The Osage, Creek, and Cherokee - come together in Tulsa. For many, the Tulsa area was the end of a tragic Trail of Tears. For others, land allotments provided opportunity and prosperity.

In 1989, Tulsa was incorporated as a frontier town in Indian Territory with close to 1,000 residents. With the discovery of oil nearby, Tulsa's population soared to 18,182 by 1910, and to 141,258 by 1930. Home office oil and energy service companies were led by names like Skelly, Phillips and Getty, and these entrepreneurs left their mark on this beautiful and culturally rich community.

Since those early days, volunteerism and community involvement have been a Tulsa tradition. Year after year, the Tulsa area conducts
one of the nation's largest and most successful United Way campaigns. This city is also home to America's largest community foundation and one of America's most highly rated chambers of commerce. Service organizations, such as Rotary, also contribute to the social fabric of this city with grants to local charities and thousands of volunteer hours contributed each year.

Tulsa's economic base has diversified to include not only energy, but aerospace, manufacturing, finance and transportation. Located at the head of the Kerr-McClellan Arkansas River Navigation System, the Tulsa Port of Catoosa is America's farthest inland ocean-going port. Tulsa is blessed with an abundance of parks, trails, wooded hills and nearby lakes.

This community has been home to visionary leaders, entrepreneurs, artists, evangelists and musical legends. Tulsans are proud of our city and we are honored to be counted as some of the most generous people in America.

Erected by Rotary Club of Tulsa.