Monmouth Township in Warren County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Inscription. During this time period Monmouth grew and many businesses thrived. One reason for this was the rail service that was established here by the C.B. & Q. Railroad in 1855. Monmouth College has a rich tradition and is recognized as one of the finest institutions of higher learning in Illinois and was founded in 1853. The first city water works was completed in March 1889. The artesian well was 1230 feet deep and supplied the city for many years. Western Stoneware opened its doors in the spring of 1894 and was termed “the largest stoneware pottery in the world,” and bears the distinction of being the only pottery in the United States that is completely self- sufficient from mining its own clay to packaging the finished stoneware. Since 1922, Monmouth has had a “flying field” and it is known as the city with the oldest continuously operated airport in Illinois. Another business that prospered was Wells Pet Foods which was founded in 1925 and still produces a large volume of pet foods.

2. Monmouth 1850-1930 Marker detail