Carrollton in New Orleans in Orleans Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

7927 St. Charles Avenue

Inscription. Located in the Carrollton neighborhood, this house has a rich history thanks to a succession of fascinating owners, including Placide Reynes, a free man of color; William Theodore Jay, a wealthy businessman; Philip Werlein IV, chairman of Werlein's for Music; and Mampreh Dombourian, a rug dealer. Under Jay's ownership, the house had several noteworthy tenants, including James Freret II, grandson of architect James Freret. The home may have been built as early as the 1870s but gained its current craftsman style in a 1915 renovation. Preservation Resource Center of New Orleans

Erected by Preservation Resource Center of New Orleans.