Allegheny Township near Berlin in Somerset County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Allegheny Township Veterans

1. Allegheny Township Veterans Marker (Front)
(Front)

These Colors Will Never Run

KIA - Killed In Action
DOI - Died of Injury
MIA - Missing In Action
PH - Purple Heart for Wounded In Action
OLC - Second Time Wounded In Action
BC - Battlefield Commission to 2nd Lt.
CIB - Combat Inf. Badge
BSM - Bronze Star Medal
ACM - The Army Commendation Medal
SM - The Soldiers Medal
VSM - Vietnam Service Medal

Korean War
Beal Paul D. • Caton Arthur C. • Caton Merle E. • Caton Owen W. • Caton Robert V. • Caton S. Paul • Chonko James • Costello Marlin • Coughenour Robert • Crissinger Robert • Deeter Carl E. • Deeter Charles I. • Deeter Gerald D. • Deeter Larry W. • Deeter Paul D. • Deeter Ray • Engleka Howard L. • Fisher Clarence P. • Glessner William R. • Gooden Kenneth • Groft Paul E. • Groft Ronald P. • Harmon Edgar • Hillegas Joseph E. • Hillegass Dean E. • Lafferty Ronald L. • Leonard William • Malas David W. • Meslovich John • Miller Dale • Miller Paul • Myers Patrick R. • Myers Walter • O'Neil Eugene • Poorbaugh Richard L. • Ringeisen Ted • Rubright Donald • Rubright Earl • Saylor Ernest • Saylor Terry • Speicher Philip J. • Weidner Arnold M. • Wiedner Vernon R.

Vietnam War
Baer John • Baer
Larry • Barnett Donald L. • Boyer Fred • Brick Delmas • Bruck Melvin • Chonko Michael • Coughenour Gregory-PH • Coughenour John • Deaner Larry E. • Deaner Wayne • Deeter Jack W. • Deeter Kirby R. • Deeter Terry L-BSM-CIB-SM-ACM-VSM • Ferguson Merle • Fisher Donald • Fochtman Thomas • Fochtman Wayne • Glessner David C. • Glessner Nathan A. • Gooden Howard • Gooden James, R. Jr. • Gooden James Ray • Grenke Martin M. • Groft Donald • Hillegas Cyril L. • Hobson Jeffrey E. • Jenista John S. • Kleinert Harvey • Kleinert John • Leonard William • Maust Blaine • Maust Frank • Maust Henry • Maust Warren J. • McQuade David • McQuade Dennis • Miller Bobby • Miller H. Wayne • Mowry H. Wayne • Murphy Glenn • Murphy Larry • Myers Joseph • Norris Kenneth L. • Norris Richard E. • Norris Ronald • Persuhn Theodore W. • Persuhn Ronald • Poorbaugh Donald J. • Robb Clark-DOI • Robb Theodore • Sarver Dave K. • Sarver John E. • Shumaker James • Smith Curtis O. • Speicher Mark • Suhrie Philip C. • Weidner Edward C. • Will Alfred L. • Will Cole • Will Grey I. • Will Ty • Will William-KIA • Will William A. Jr. • Yotko John J. Sr.

Desert Storm
Bruck Keith • Bruck Kevin • Caton Owen P. Jr. • Deeter Keith • Frazee Bryan • Gooden Michael • Gooden Kenneth Jr. • Gooden Tom R. • Jenista John G.
2. Allegheny Township Veterans Marker (Rear)
• O'Neil Michael S. • Rubright Randy • Yotko John J. Jr. • Yotko Matthew L.

Ladies Veterans
Coughenour Leanna A. • Deeter Connie I. • Fullen Martha Glessner • Hare Ruth • Hillegas Rheta Wolfe • Jackson Suzette • Maunt Shirley • Speicher Dorothy M. • Wagner Eleanor Hillegas

(Rear)

Revolutionary War
Burkett Jacob • Deeter John

Civil War
Baer Henry J. • Beck Franklin • Bent Thomas • Boyer Estes • Caton Daniel • Clites Levi T. • Deeter Samuel • Ellenberger Michael E. • Glessner James P. • Gore George W. • Miller Daniel A. • Myers Oliver • Oberg Carl A. • Sarver George • Shaffer George • Smith Jake • Smith Simon • Tipton Noah • Ware Amos • Ware George

World War I
Beck John • Benning George R. • Benning Harry • Bruck Frank C. • Burkhart John R. • Couchenour George • Cummins Homer W. • Engleka Howard S. • Fisher John • Frazier Edgar Earl • Glessner Benjamin • Groft Ralph E. • Hillegas
3. Allegheny Township Veterans Marker (Front)
Bernet • Myers Benjamin R. • Restly Richard • Ruttig Herman • Saylor William

World War II
Barnett Merle T. • Beal Clifford L. • Benning James F. • Boyer Paul • Browning Roy • Browning William • Bruck Alvin • Bruck Clyde M.-PH • Bruck William • Clites Warren R.-DOL • Cameron Blaine • Cameron Forrest • Cameron Wayne • Caton Eugene • Caton William • Chaney Fred • Coughenour Donald • Coughenour Elmer • Coughenour Eugene P. • Coughenour Floyd • Coughenour Harry • Coughenour Ira W. • Coughenour Paul J. • Coughenour Walter • Coughenour Winmer • Cummins James • Custer John • Custer Merle • Custer Russel • Emerick Albert A. • Engleka Paul L.-PH-CIB-BC-OLC • Fochtman John F. • Fochtman Joseph V. • Fochtman Paul P. • Gartner Lewis • Glessner Bernet • Glessner Harry • Glessner Melvin R. • Glessner William A. • Glessner William • Gooden Orban • Gooden William • Grenke Albert • Grenke Daniel • Grenke Ervin-KIA • Grenke Lapold • Groft Robert • Hillegas M. Sherwood-CIB • Hillegas Ralph M. • Hillegas S. Richard-PH-CIB-BSM • Horbubay Cyrus • Hutzel Lloyd A. • Kern August V. • Kern Gus E.-KIA • Kern Julius • Kleinert William C. • Lafferty Ray • Lafferty Walter J. • Leister Earl C. • Malas Emil W. • Malas Leonard F. • Malas Reinhold • Martin Cyril-PH-CIB • Martin Leo J. • McQuade Guy E.
4. Allegheny Township Veterans Marker (Rear)
• Miller Allen D. • Miller Dalton W. • Miller Floyd • Miller George • Miller Lee • Miller Mahlon • Mowry Charles • Mowry Lee G. • Norris Elwood V. • Pitcairn Robert N. • Poorbaugh William A. • Persuhn Theodore C. • Restly Donald P. • Robb Charles • Robb Ralph • Shroyer Bernet • Shroyer Curtis • Shroyer Sam • Shroyer Stanley • Smith Carl • Smith Earl • Smith Lee • Speicher Ernest-PH • Stayrook Frank • Suhrie Cyril M. • Suhrie Francis M. • Suhrie Lawrence B. • Swauger Clarence • Wambaugh William A. • Wiedner Frederick H. • Wiedner Paul O. • Will Edward J.-PH-CIB-MIA-BSM • Will Joseph B.-PH-CIB • Wolfhope Joseph P. • Wolfehope Mark L.-KIA • Varner Orrie

Gold Star Mothers World War II
Grenke Julianna Mrs. • Kern Amelia Mrs. • Wolfhope Treasa Mrs.

Erected 1994 by Allegheny Township Veterans Association.

5. Dedication Plaque
This memorial was erected by donations to the Allegheny Twp. Veterans Association

No changes will be made to this memorial after the date of dedication October 9, 1994

Charlie Robb, President • Ted Robb, Vice President • Paul L. Engleka, Sec/Tres • S. Richard Hillegas • August Kern