Old Sacramento in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Infant City

Inscription. The birth of Sacramento City was in the hands of John Sutter, Jr. who, in late 1848, hired a surveyor to map out a city on his father’s land. After the city limits were established, he began to sell city lots. Sutter’s principal land agent was Peter Burnett, who assisted Sutter with the land sales and later became California’s first governor. Other city founders included early merchants and professional men. Sam Brannan started his rise to the position of California’s first millionaire by selling miners’ supplies, speculating in real estate, and publishing newspapers. S.C. Hastings, as a lawyer and judge, helped shape the rule of law for Sacramento and the entire state. John F. Morse, a medical doctor, was editor of the Sacramento Union and author of the first printed history of Sacramento.

More about this marker. The marker is part of the Historical Timeline of Sacramento.
Inset Image:
”J Street, Between Front and Second” (Daily Union) 1852 – from the California State Library Collection

Bottom far-left.
3. Marker Within the Timeline