Currie in Murray County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Currie Veterans Memorial

This Veterans Memorial is
Dedicated to Them.

Paver names (by column):
PVT Lionel Boudreau, USA, WWI

LT Katherine R Gervais, USN, Gulf · TSGT Paula Schaeffer, USAFR, Grenada · SP5 Raymond J. Peschges, USA, Vietnam · TEC5 John E. Patterson, Army, WWII · SGT Albert F. Kellen, USMC, Korea · SP4 Donald L. Schmitz, USA, Vietnam · Major O. Melville Sanderson MD, USA, WWI-WWII · CPL Bruce R. Sanderson, USMC, WWII · PFC Charles J. Skalak, USA, WWII · PFC Henry Farrelly, USA, WWI · PFC Laurence P Byrne, USA, NG, Korea · E4 Wesley P. Lindstrom, USA, Korea · PFC Darwin L. Vosberg, USA, PT · A 2C James R. Shaw, USAF, PT · ET1/DV/SS Mark R. Shaw, Navy, Grenada · PFC Richard W. Shaw, USA, Korea · ADC Melvin L Shaw, USN, WWII · PVT Walter M. Shaw, USA, WWI

PO2 Dudley L. Farrell, Coast Guard, WWII · SSGT Lynne Schaeffer, USAF, Vietnam · PFC Lawrence R. Noomen, USA, WWII · MSG E8 Gerald A. Nord, Army, Kor-Vn · ENS Paul H. Beech, Navy, Korea · BU3 Bruce J Hovde, USN, Vietnam · IC2 Robert H. Vanede, USN, PT · PFC George J. Johnson, USA, KIA, Korea · E3AOAN Jamie L. Glatz, USN, P Gulf · E3PNSN Gina L. Johnson, USN, P Gulf ·
SFC Delven H. Gaul, USA, Korea · PFC Emil L. Hansen, USA, PT · PFC Robert G. Somers, USA, WWII · PO3 Class Gary M. Obrien, USN, Vietnam · SSGT Clarence "Cal" M. Hager, USAF, WWII · PVT John Broers, USA, WWI · SPEC5 Arnold L Krusemark, USA, Vietnam · Capt. J.H. "Speck" Shoeman, USAF, WWII · SGT Richard G Andert, USAF, Vietnam · T5 Michael J. Andert, USA, WWII

SPEC 4 Travis A. Skindelien, Natl Guard, Iraq · Capt John J. Schleppenbach, USA, Korea · SP4 Wendell C. Klaahsen, USA, Korea · SGT Duane R. Kirchner, Army, WWII · E5 Michael J Silvernale, USAF, Vietnam · A/IC L Charles Burch, USAF, Vietnam · AMH2 John A. Vanede, USN, PT · E4 Andrew G. Schaffer, N.G., P Gulf · SGT Raymond F Goergen, USA, WWII · CPL Francis J Ewen, USA, WWII · CSC Martin C Nett, USCG, WWII · SM1 Howard J Konkol, USN, WWII · PFC Fabian C Maher, USA, WWII · RM2 Stanley Schaeffer, USN, WWII · LT Harland E Jacobsen, USN, WWII · PFC Philip J McMahon, USAF, WWII/Kor · CPL Harley B Hollingsworth, USA, WWI · SPEC3 Raymond P Priebe, USA, PT · SGT Dennis M Johnson, USA, Vietnam · PVT James P Phelan, USA, WWI

CPL Clayton T Campbell, USA, Korea · SPC4 Roger D Krick, USA, Vietnam · PFC Marvin O. Mathison, Army, WWII · ADR3 Roger G. Menk, Navy, PT · LT Rufus Thomas Jr, USA, Civil War · MM3 Steven J. Stirn, Navy, Vietnam · SGT Larry
July 2, 2023
2. Currie Veterans Memorial
J. Leysen, N.G., Vietnam · SK1 Bruce A. Eliason, USN, Vietnam · SM Ray E Torkelson, USN, Korea · TSGT Franklin J Scully, USAF, WWII · PFC Herman J Nett, USA, KIA, WWI · CPL James D Veenhuis, USA, Korea · SPEC3 Norbert C Schmitz, USA, Korea · CPL Vincent J Pommier, USMC, WWII · E4 Daniel J Ruppert, USA, Vietnam · CPL Merlyn C Ast, USAF, USA, PT · PVT Victor Clock, USA, WWI · PFC Ben L. Ennenga, USA, WWII · SGT Clinton Johnson, USA, WWII · M2C Harold J DeSchepper, USN, WWII

SSG Paul D Vosberg, USA, DS/Iraq · EO3 Rodney H Boeck, USN, Vietnam · SGT James M. Homan, USAF, Vietnam · Maj. William E. Klavetter Cpln, Army, PG · CPL Donald E Sponsel, USAF, WWII · 1st LT Jason G. Timmerman, NG, KIA, Iraq · PFC James Galvin, USA, WWII · SMN1C Glenn L. Surprenant, USN, WWII · SGT Toney L Honeycutt, USA, Vietnam · EN2 Duane G Cable, USN, Korea · PVT Hollis V Gillette, USA, WWI · SGT Kenneth L Schmitt, USA, Vietnam · CCM Joseph D Markin, USAF, P Gulf · Maj. Joseph E Davy, USA, ✟, WWII · RM2 Clifford J Ruppert, USN, WWII · SSGT Norbert G Deslauriers, USAF, Korea · SGT Edward N Hansen, USAF, WWII · BT3 Bradley A Ennenga, USN, Vietnam · SPEC3 Theodore W Drackley Jr, USA, Korea · CPL Joseph F West, USMC, Korea

WAG John B Surprenant, USA, WWI · WAG Victor J Surprenant, USA, WWI · PFC Kenneth F Surprenant,
July 2, 2023
3. Currie Veterans Memorial Pavers
USA, Korea · CPL Frank J Jacobs, USA, WWI · ENS Benedict Jacobs, USN, WWII · PFC Hugh B Gervais, USA, WWII · SGT Kenneth J Zabella, USAF, P Gulf · CPL Thomas V Gervais, USA, Vietnam · SSGT Arthur J Gervais, USMC, WWI · PFC Clarence W Cramer, USMC, Korea · CPL J P (Pi) Hansen, USMC, WWII · CMI Marvin A Lindberg, USN, WWII · PVT Melvin I Overton, USA, WWII · TEC5 Gordon C Wendorff, USA, WWII · E4 David R Erickson, USN, Vietnam · PVT Owen M Byrne, USA, WWII · [name needed] · [name needed]

SGT Betsy K Ruppert-Kan, USA, Panama · CPL Eugene A Dold, USA, Korea · TEC5 Harvey Smith, USA, WWII · YN2 James H Paden, USN, Vietnam · E4 Herbert J Bassett, USA, Vietnam · SSGT Frank F Schaeffer, USA, WWII · SSGT Edward J Deslauriers, USAF, PT · PFC John D Schoo, USA, WWII · CPL Vincent L Schreier, USA, WWII · SGT Quentin Berry, USA, WWII · S1c Raymond J Hansen, USN, PT · EO2 Chris H Lamfers, USN, Bosnia · CPL Donald L Peterson, USAF, WWII · SSGT Larry M Cote, USA, Vietnam · LT Douglas A Rupp, USN, Vietnam · ENS John W Sweetman, USCG, WWII · SGT William M Leysen, USA, WWII · PFC William F Ascher, USA, KIA, WWI

PFC Orville V Ruppert, USA, Korea · PFC Cletus R Morin, USA, Korea · SSGT Hilliard L Smith, USA, WWII · ATR2 John P Paden, USN, Vietnam · SP5 Kenneth M Bassett, USA, Vietnam · TEC5
William J Pattinson, USA, WWII · CET3 Ronald F Gillette, USN, SB, PT · SK3 Thomas A Byrne, USN, Vietnam · CPL Norbert Kaufmann, USA, Korea · 1SGT Joan M Berry, WAC, WWII · SGT L Herb Hansen, USAF, KIA, WWII · SSGT Wilfrid, W Zens, USA, WWII · PFC Ernest M Peterson, USA, WWII · PRC Dennis E Simmons, USCG, Vietnam · SGT Herbert J Carlson, USA, WWII · MM1 Milo Nelson, USN, KIA, WWII · CPL Wayne C Carter, USA, PT · SSGT Michael C Galvin, USA, Vietnam

F1 Raymond L Ruppert, USN, WWII · SMSGT Lewis (Chuck) Allen, USAF, Kor, Vn · MSGT LeRoy E Comnick, USAF, Vietnam · TEC4 Donald St Pierre, USA, WWII · CPL Colbert B Bassett, USA, WWII · MOMM2 Francis C Schimek, USCG, WWII · CPL Maurice J Vandromme, USA, Korea · CPL Perry T Byrne, USA, WWII · TEC4 Charles F Elliott, USA, WWII · LT George T Krasevac, USA, WWII · SSGT George L Haugen, USA, WWII · CPL Herman J Zens, USA, WWII · PVT L Peter Muller, USA, WWI · PFC Donald I Dardis, USA, WWII · PFC Fred Ankrum, USA, WWII · CPL Paul H Schmidt, USA, WWII · PFC Robert A Honeycutt, USAF, PT · BU3 Keith L Dumos, USN-SB, Vn

MAATC Wayne J Peltola, USN, WWII · PFC Robert A Van Meveren, USA, WWII · MSGT Cynthia L Elliott, USAF, P Gulf · CPL Henry R Ackerman, USA, WWII · SSGT Donald C Bassett, USMC, Vietnam · S1c Richard A Schimek, USN, WWII · SP4 Dean R Lubben, USA, Vietnam · PVT G Edgar Barrie, USA, KIA, WWII · A2c A Wayne Pommier, USAF, Vietnam · SM Floyd V Silvernale, USN, WWII · PFC John M Haugen, USAF, WWII · SGT Steven M Zens, USAF, Vietnam · PVT Oluf, Muller, USA, WWI · SGT Thomas W Noerenberg, USMC, Vietnam · CPL Philip F Cummiskey, USA, WWII · PFC Stanley B Madson, USA, WWII · TEC4 Russell W Witter, USA, WWII · SM1c Robert J Spartz Sr, USN, WWII

CPL Herbert J Ruppert, USA, Korea · CPL Willard J Morin, USA, WWII · LTCOL Michael L Comnick, USAF, P Gulf · CPL Paul M Ackerman, USA, WWII · SPEC4 David W Bassett, USA, Vietnam · A1c Lowell W Schimek, USN, WWII · EM2 Eugene B McCormick, USN, Korea · PFC Charles A Barrie USA, WWII · MECH Albert L Pommier, USA, WWI · CPL Conley L Stutz, USA, Korea · CPL Edward J Haugen, USMC, KIA, Vn · TECH4 Thomas C Leonard, USA, WWII · SR3 A Luverne Johnson, USN, KIA, WWII · AMH2 Darol W Hanson, USN, Korea · SGT Richard K Kahnk, USMC, Korea · MMM2 Howard E Boeck, USN, WWII · SGT Gordon E Vosberg, USAF, Vietnam · SGT Brendan J Galvin, USA, WWII

1LT Neil W Currie, USAF, WWII · PVT Alphonse Z Morin, USA, WWI · PFC Harold E Leversedge, USA, WWII · PFC Clair T Ackerman, USA, Korea · SGT John C Pommier, USA, WWII · TEC4 Victor J Schimek, USA, WWII · CPL Milt J Stirn, USA, Kor, PT · TEC4 Francis W Ockenfels, USA, WWII · SGT Leon J Pommier, USA, WWII · CAPT John A Silvernale, USAF, WWII · SSGT Donald A Boudreau, USAF, WWII · SPEC4 Gerald F Leonard, USA, Vietnam · SP3 John R Johnson, USA, Korea · RM2 Helge Smestad, USN, KIA, WWII · SH3 Donald J LeClaire, USN, WWII · CPL Keith W Weis, USMC, Vietnam · BU3 Charles P Doom, USN, Vietnam · SSGT Vernon C Cohrs, USMC, Korea

SF2 Joseph B Gorman, USN, WWII · CPL Darrell J Morin, USA, Korea · SP4 Brian C Leversedge, USA, Vietnam · PVT Peter Byrne Jr, USA, WWI · SM1c Donald George, USN, WWII · SP4 Darrell J Schimek, USA, WWII · GM2 Bill R Stirn, USN, WWII · TEC5 John M Ockenfels, USA, WWII · PFC Fred F Everett, USA, WWII · PVT Denton H Howard, USA, WWI · TSGT Eugene Boudreau, USA, WWII · CPL John F Leonard, USA, WWII · SGT Clifford U Stevens, USA, WWII · PVT Alvin Lindstrom, USA, KIA, WWI · MN3 Bill D Ziemke, USN, Korea · PFC Elmer G Deslauriers, USA, WWI · 1LT Michael V Moran, USA, KIA, WWII · SGT W Gilbert Cohrs, USA, KIA, WWII

LTJG John F Gorman, USMM, WWII · SMSGT Dale L Morin, USAF, P Gulf · SGT Lewis K Leversedge, USA, Vietnam · SGT Edward C Hahle, USMC, WWI · MSGT Alvin R Kunselman, USAF, Kor, Vn · S1c Charles E Schimek, USN, WWII · CPL Donald L Campbell, USA, Korea · TEC5 Anthony M Ockenfels, USA, WWII · SM3 Keith L Stanton, USN, WWII · SGT Merlyn R Howard, USA, WWII · SP5 Richard F Luft, USA, Vietnam · S1c Floyd A Donahue, USN, WWII · SSGT U Sid Stevens, USA, Vietnam · Chief Glenn W Clark, USN, WWII · Cpl Melvin J Ruppert, USA, Korea · TEC4 Matt Lentz, USA, WWII · A1c Donald L Nelson, USAF, KIA, Kor · PFC John H Erbes, USMC, Vn, KIA

TEC5 Emmett C Gorman, USA, WWII · SMSGT Bradley J Morin, USAF, P Gulf · SSGT David L Engen, USAF, Vietnam · 2LT Lorraine E Hahle, USA, WWII · PFC Fred Swanson, USA, WWI · CPL Claude A Schimek, USA, WWII · MRC Curtiss C Cole, USN Vietnam · SP4 Gerald J Ockenfels, USA, Vietnam · E4 Daren M Carlson, USA, Vietnam · SP5 W Smokey Silvernale, USA, PT · PFC Dale A Pommier, USAF, WWII · SP3 Cletus F Donahue, USA, Korea · GM3 Derald D Weinberg, USN, WWII · 1LT John L Mansfield, USA, Vietnam · SP4 Jerome D Ruppert, USA, Vietnam · E4 David A Swenson, NG, PT · SGT Raymond F Reith, USA, WWII · SGTFC G Keith Erbes, NG, Vietnam

SSGT Robert J Gorman, USA, P Gulf · SPEC4 Leslie P Morin, NG, PT · PFC Ben H Beierman, USA, PGulf · MM2 Leslie St Pierre, USN, KIA, WWII · E5 Dale A Valaske, USA, Vietnam · 1SGT, Lemuel Jensen Jr, USA, Kor, WWII · SGT Murl D Cole, USA, Vietnam · SGT Joseph A Ockenfels Jr, USA, Vietnam · SGT Dale M Carlson, USA, Vietnam · TSGT Matthew A Schu, AAC, WWII · SP5 Roger J Reiter, USA, Vietnam · TEC5 Harold F Haberman, USA, WWII · PFC Henry G Weinberg, USA, WWI · SGT Darrell Gleason, USMC, Vietnam · TECH5 Harley E Amundson, USA, WWII · SPEC4 Franklin R Dirks, USA, Korea · PFC Robert E Reiter, USA, Korea · CMSGT Sherwood L Silvernale, USAF, Kor, Vn

SGT Ernest C Wancenried, USA, WWII · CPL Curtis H Carter, USA, Korea · SSGT Ralph J Beierman, NG, Korea · 2LT Vince St Pierre, USA, WWII · CPL Scotty W Pommier, USMC, Vietnam · PFC George J Weinzetl, USA, WWI · E3 Jackie R Cole, USN, Vietnam · WAG R V Ockenfels, USA, WWI · SP4 D Murray Carlson, USA, Vietnam · SM3 Maurice J Ruppert, USN, WWII · SSGT Robert P Reiter, USA, Vietnam · SP5 Wayne A Jensen, USA, Vietnam · SGT Michael J Schaffer, USAF, Vietnam · TEC5 Allen M Carr, USA, WWII · CPL Donald E Ewy, USA, KIA, WWII · SSGT Ronald D Noll, USA, Korea · CPL William C Veit, USA, Korea · CPL James C Silvernale, USMC, Korea

1LT Katherine M Wancenried, USA, WWII · SMSGT Michael D Schmitz, USAF, Vietnam · SPEC3 Lorin W Gilliland, USA, PT · SGT Thomas Malone, USA, Korea · LTJG Earl R Klein, USMM WWII · CPL John J Weinzetl Sr, USA, WWII · CPL Gerald C Klein, USA, WWII · PVT Joseph A Ockenfels, USAF, WWII · SSGT Cara L Olivier, USA, P Gulf · ENS Roger M Ruppert, USNR, WWII · SPEC4 Curtis J Reiter, USA, Vietnam · MMM3 Clarence M Sykora, USN, WWII · CPL George Schaffer, USA, WWII · CPL Joseph F Phelan, USA, WWII · CPL Harm Boltjes, USA, Korea · CPL Robert M Deblieck, USAF, WWII · SSGT Raymond J Paal, USA, WWII · MAJ Vernal F Silvernale, USAF, Vietnam

1SGT Vernon F Schreier, USAF, Iraq · Capt Richard B Clauson, USAF, WWII · YMN 2C Kevin M Gorman, CG, Vietnam · CPL Clayton M Isder, Army, Korea · SGT Doran D Marlette, USA, WWII · SGT Earl R Gleason, USA, WWII · T4 Orville L Muck, USA, WWII · SSGT Juanita F Oeltjenbruns, USA, P Gulf · PFC Clifford Streff, USA, WWII · SGT Randy E McCormick, USA, Vietnam · CPO Patrick J Malone, USN, WWII · PVT Aron H Amundson, USA, WWII · SPEC4 Larry G Comnick, USA, Vietnam · MM1 Paul W Cohrs, USN, Vietnam · MSGT Roy L Hatton, USA, PGulf · TEC5 Marjorie R Carlson, USA WAC, WWII · SPEC5 Gary B Fiedler, USA, Vietnam · PFC John H Reiter, USA, POW, WWII · PVT Carl Setterberg, USA, KIA, WWI · SMSGT Jerome J Cronin, USAF, Korea · SGT George J Cronin, USAF, Vietnam

SPEC4 Bradley D Schreier, NG, Iraq · PNC Terence J Schmitz, Navy, Vietnam · CPL Gerald F Esser, USA, Korea · SPC William S Sell, Army, Iraq · SPC Alisa R Desaer, USA NG, Iraq · TSGT Dwight R Koster, USAF, Korea · PFC Charles L Muck, USA, WWII · SGT Patrick A. Turnage, USA, P Gulf · CPL Richard E Menke, USA, Korea · CPL Bernard C Fiedler, USA, WWII · PVT John Malone, USA, WWII · COL Howard T Hanson, USAF, Vietnam · SPEC4 Leo L Vosberg, USA, Korea · CPL Arthur Lamb, USA, WWII · SPEC4 Gerald L Cochran, USA, PT · SGT James L Carlson, USA, WWII · SGT Duane R Hegstad, USA, Korea · PVT Alan J Reiter, USMC, Vietnam · SSGT Gary L Brinks, USAF, Vietnam · 1LT Aaron J Cronin, USA, Iraq · SSGT Raymond J Cronin, USAF, Vietnam

SGT Donald E Schreier, NG, DS Iraq · 1STLT Larry A Hendrickson, USA, Vietnam · SGT Gordon M Esser, USA, WWII/Korea · A/1C Ronald J Ehleringer, USAF, Korea · SP4 Raymond R Kronback, USA, PT · WOJG, John H Post, USA, WWII · PFC Harold F Muck, USA, WWII · LCPL Courtney L Turnage, USMC, E-Freedom · CPl David R Menk, USMC, Vietnam · SGT Patrick C Beierman, USA, D. Storm · CDR Michael Malone, USN, Vietnam · CPL Eugene A Regnier, USA, Korea · CPL Dale A Vosberg, USMC, Korea · PVT Donald Hegstad, USA, KIA, WWII · SPEC4 Lawrence J Carlson, USA, Vietnam · AMM1 John D Carlson, USN, WWII · SPEC4 Randal S Bassett, USA, Vietnam · SPEC5 Earl M Radke, USA, Vietnam · PFC John J Short, USA, WWII · A1C Wayne M Cronin, USAF, Vietnam · A2C Duane F Cronin, USAF, PT

SPEC4 Romain A Schreier, USA, PT · SPEC4 Gary R Hudson, USA, Vietnam · PVT Lewis W Allen, USA, PT · SPC4 Rodger D Bunker, Army, Vietnam · E4 Richard M Burns, Army, Vietnam · ADE-2 James P Degreeff, USN, Korea · CPL Tracy L Busswitz, USMC, PT · SFC Kim W Zens, USA, D. Storm · PFC Raymond J Burns, USA, WWII · PFC George J Burns, USA, Korea · SGT Victor J Keul, USA, WWII · LT James V. Keul, USA, Vietnam · SP3 Donald P Vosberg, USA, PT · SRA James E Vosberg, USAF, E-Freedom · Seaman Robert P. Rosengren, USN, WWII · E3 William R Rosengren, USN, Vietnam · E4 Mary R Rosengren, USN, Vietnam · E4 William H Molitor, USA, Vietnam · SGT Harvey D Jans, USA, Korea

SGT William W. Stone, USA, Vietnam · CPL A C Brouillet, USA, WWII · SGT (E5) Robert D Coyle, USA, Korea · SGT Gilbert H Bunker, Army, WWII · SRA Joel F. Deslauriers, USAF, PT · AD-2 John P Degreeff, USN, Korea · LCPL Roger Busswitz, USMC, Vietnam · SGT Stuart J Zens, USAF, Vietnam · SPC4 Randy J Zens, USA, Vietnam · WO Raymond R Cooreman, USA, Vietnam · SSGT Joseph A Cooreman, USAF, Vietnam · SGT Toni L Stanton, USAF, Vietnam · SGT Marshall K. Stanton, USAF, P Gulf · SSGT Heather M (Stanton) Patillo, RES, Persian Gulf · AOM3C Richard J Hyllested, USN, WWII · PFC Robert E. Vahlsing, USA, KIA, Korea · ET2 Max J Norton, USN, Korea · MR-1 Donald A Devine, USN, Korea · PFC William Vogel, USA, WWII · PFC Marlin E Peterson, USA, Vietnam · A1C Joseph P. Ewen, USAF, Vietnam

MCPO Laurel Barrie, USN, WWII/Vie · PO2C Tyler P Boock, USN, Iraq · CPL Mike Grimmius, USMC, Iraq · TECH4 Charles Miller, Army, WWII · SPEC4 Paul Ruppert, Army, Vietnam · CPL Lyle A Metty, USMC, Vietnam · CWO4 Cleo Metty, USCG, Vietnam · SRA Lisa R Bloch, USAF, PGulf · SMSGT Michael Bloch, USAF, Iraq · SN Joseph Ketelboeter, Navy, Vietnam · SPC-5 Richard Ketelboeter, Army, Korea · SFC Raymond Ketelboeter, Army, Korea · RD1 Thomas Hegstad, Navy, Korea · AJ3 Leon Hegstad, Navy, Korea · LCPL Perry Hegstad, USMC, PT · CMSGT Clinton Burt, Air Force, PT · SPC-4 Richard Knapper, Army, Vietnam · PVT Pearl Hudson, Army, WWII

Erected by American Legion Post 322.