Independence in Montgomery County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Princess Cartwright's "Remington"

Public Ambassador, IFD Firedog, and Multi-National Field Trial Champion

Inscription.
Remington expertly served as one of the City’s top public ambassadors and community fundraisers. He performed many duties including fire prevention and safety education in local schools throughout his 6 years in public service with the Independence Fire Department. Remington also amassed the greatest winning record in upland field trial history over his 10 years of competition including 9 different National Championships or titles, 7 High Point Dog of the Year titles, with over 80 total wins across 3 different organizations. Remington was an extraordinary dog and a treasured town icon who stole the hearts of everyone who met him.

Artist/Sculptor - Kristen Douglas-Seitz
Committee Members - Wendy Hull • April LaForte • Cathy Muller
Artistic Consultant - Cristine Sundquist
Photographers - Deborah Swearingen • Ron McHugh

1. Remington Memorial Statue. Excerpt:
Remington is one of the most iconic figures to ever represent the City of Independence and surrounding community. He was a top fund raiser in the community, fire safety educator at our schools, and crowd favorite at special events and during Neewollah, the largest annual festival in the State of Kansas. He is also the winningest upland flushing dog in history with over 90 total lifetime wins. His Facebook page consists of a world wide representation of nearly 4,000 fans in 44 different countries and
2. “Remington” Memorial Statue
(looking southwest • West Laurel Street in background)
is read in 36 different languages. He has truly become a world wide phenomenon.
(Submitted on August 2, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Remington (Facebook). Excerpt:
In August of 2007 I bought a dog off a parking lot. I had no idea at the time where he would lead me or what impact he would have on the world he lived in.