Knoxville in Knox County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Knoxville Honor Roll

Tribute is here paid to Knoxville community
members who answered the call to service

★ Killed in service
World War II
Theodore Abernathy • Rowen Aldrich • John H. Anderson Jr. • James E. Bainbridge • William Bainbridge • John Baker • Stanley Baker • Franklin Baker • Willis Bale • Berwyn Barlow • Donald Barlow • Ivan Barlow • C. Jean Barrett • Thomas Batell • ★ Clarence Baxter • Edward Baxter Jr. • Eugene Baxter • Harold Becker • Floyd Becker • Merrill C. Beecher • Clarence Beinhart • Thomas E. Berry • Alfred Betts Jr. • Robert Blevins • Donald Bloomfield • Lloyd Blust • Wilbur Don Blust • Clyde Bock • Ralph Bock • Harold Booten • Clarence Boston • James Bowman • Le Roy Bowman • Robert Bowman • Warren Bowman • Elery Boynton • Verlin Branson • Richard Brashear • Walter Brashear • H. Eugene Bragg • Keith D. Bratton • Merle Brentlinger • Dale D. Brownlee • Pat Bryan • Francis Brush • Charles Burnaugh • Gale Brooks • Dale Butts • Virgil Butts • Millard C. Cain • Earl Carlson • Harold Carlson • Derrill Carrigan • Nemo Castilleni • Jarvis Cecil • Robert Ceilly • Joe M. Chapman • Harlan Charles • Raymond Charles • Ray Chism

Earl V. Clay • Howard Clay • Lyle E. Clay • Robert J. Clay • Russell Clay • Lloyd E. Cochran • Richard Cochran • Merrill Collopy • Paul W. Compton •
Melvin R. Conlon • H. Stanton Conkright • Mace Cooley • Kay H. Courter • Stephen M. Courter • Robert G. Coulter • D.N. Cottle • Arthur B. Coziahr • ★ Leland W. Cramer • H.A. Curtis • Charles Daley • John Daley • Lloyd W. Daley • Howard Daugherty • James J. Daugherty • William Daugherty • Edward E. Davis • Dean Davis • Gerald Dean Davis • Harold E. Davis • Lloyd F. Davis • Lowell E. Davis • Thomas L. Davis • ★ Sam Leland Davis • Leonard Dawson • Dorrance Dennis • Ward Dennis • John Derham • Francis R. Devoss • Harold F. Dillard • Charles Donaldson • George Donaldson • Eugene Dugan • Harold Dugan • William Dugan • Richard A. Dwyer • ★ Donald Lee Earnst • Owen Earnst • Roy Eckstrom • Rolland Eckman • Howard Ellison • Phillip Eklund • Ralph W. Eklund • Donald K. England • Dale R. Erickson • Gene Estes • Max Estes • Logan Essex • William R. Finley • Lyle Fitzpatrick • Gale L. Folger

John Folger • Willis Folger • Jack C. Foster • Robert Foster Jr. • Roy R. Fox • Samuel O. Fox • Gene Franklin • ★ Robert Fuller Jr. • Oliver S. Gagg • Kenneth Gardner • Charles R. Gardner • Charles Genishio • John C. German • Armando Ghitalla • Jack Ghitalla • Roy H. Gibson Jr. • Floyd Gilson • Robert G. Glore • Raymond D. Godsil • Richard T. Goff • Robert W. Goff • Herbert L. Gordon • William C. Goudie • Robert Gustafson • Rolland R. Gustafson • C. Clifton Gray • Edward
2. Knoxville Honor Roll (World War II)
E. Gregg • Richard J. Grindle • Carl Hale • Everett Hale • Paul C. Hale • Arthur M. Hanson • Charles Happs • Joe R. Happs • Verne B. Harris • Gerald Hawkins • Eugene Hayes • Dean Hazen • Gene Hebard Jr. • Gilbert Hebard • Harold Helander • ★ Gordon Henness • Layman L. Herman • Walter Herman • Earl Higgins • Stanley Hiler • Robert Hillman • Donald Hinkle • Delmar S. Hirpe • James Holloway • Willard D. Holloway • Dale Holloway • Henry Holsinger • George Hoon • Arthur Howerter • Calvin Howard • Loren Howard • Daniel Huff • ★ Stanley Hughes • Cecil L. Hunt

Donald L. Hutson • Orrin Jacobs • Arlo B. Jacobson • Raymond Jefferson • William Jefferson • Bernard W. Johnson • C. Robert Johnson • Dean F. Johnson • Doyle Johnson • ★ Frederick H. Johnson • Leonard Johnson • Lloyd D. Johnson • Loren Johnson • Marvin Johnson • Wilbur Johnson • Charles K. Jones • Jasper L. Jones • ★ William Harold Karr • Vernon Karr • Lee E. Keene • Ray Kemper • Teddy G. Kennelly • Earl W. Kinast • Floyd E. Kirkendall • Wayne Kirkendall • William R. Kounter • George W. Lacy • Ward O. Lacy • Donald La Follette • J. Garrett La Follette • Richard W. La Follette • Henry Larson • Willard Larson • Alonzo Lawrence • Lester A. Lawrence • L. Clinton Lawson • Norman E, Leyshon • Herman L. Liniger • Everette S. Lindsey • ★ Sam Locart • Darrel Lynch • Harold E. Magnison • Albert Maher
3. Knoxville Honor Roll (Korean War)
• Bernard Mahon • Carl Malloy • G. Warren Manley • Ralph W. Manley • Jack F. Manuel • Raymond Manuel • Dale Markham • Kenneth Martin • Harold Mason • Gale Mathers • Max Mathers • Arthur F. Mates • Bernard A. Mates • J. William Mates • D. Dean Matthews • George Earl May • Paul E. May

Paul McCormick • Myron McCoy • Robert Means • Harold Miller • Conley T. Mimmick • William W. Mimmick • Theodore Moffet • Laverne C. Molberg • Charles Moore • Thomas E. Moorehead • Robert R. Morrison • Howard Morse • Robert Mortenson • Russell Mortenson • Howard Morton • Harley L. Mundwiler • George B. Murphy • Kenneth R. Murphy • Robert Myers • Leroy Nash • Robert R. Naslund • Carl W. Nelson Jr. • Dean Nelson • Harold O. Nelson • John Nelson • Levi Nelson • Orval Nelson • J. Paul Newcomer • Bernard Nichols • Lewis Nichols • Paul Nichols • Robert Nonamaker • Ralph U. Norman • Paul Patton • Lewis Peabody • Charles Peck • Harold Peck • Wilbur Peck • Lynn Pemberton • Reuben Pepper • Raymond Peterson • ★ Earl C. Peterson • Howard Peterson • John W. Peterson • Ellsworth Peterzen • Kenneth Phlamm • William Phillips • Francis Pierson • Harold L. Pierson • Walter Pitts • Arvin Pollard • W. Elmo Pollard • Everett W. Potter • Joseph Pouche • Leopold Pouche • George R. Prates • Howard Pruett • John Pruett • Richard Pruett • Robert Putman

Thomas Putman • Karl E. Quick • ★ Robert
4. Knoxville Honor Roll (Vietnam War)
Ramp • Miles E. Ray • Donald Redman • ★ Melvin F. Redman • Keith Reynolds • Richard Reynolds • William Reynolds • Edwin Ring • James L. Rocco • Harold Roe. Jr. • Edward Rose • John Rose • Fred A. Rosine • Wayne R. Rosene • James Russell • Vernon Russell • Dean Saline • ★ Eugene Saline • Harold Sayrs • Melvin Sayrs • Robert Sayrs • John Schenck • Lester Schenck • ★ George Scott • ★ Robert Shaw • Gene Simenic • Lawrence Simenic • Claire Seward • Wylie Schimmel Jr. • Otis Schissler • James Sharples • Verl Lee Shearer • Carter Sherman • James Sherwood • Jean Shover • Willard Simpson • Walter Simpson • Ed Smith • Everett Smith • Giles N. Smith • Harold Snodgrass • James Snodgrass • Raymond Snodgrass • ★ Franklin W. Sommers • Lloyd E. Sommers • ★ Stanley H. Sommers • Albert R. Soper • Edward E. Soper • Lewis M. South • Floyd Spencer Jr. • Charles Steck • Raymond Steck • Charles Steele • Forrest Steele • George Steele • James Steele • Roy Steele • William L. Steele

Virgil Steele • Byron W. Stephenson • Hollis B. Stephenson • Hudson W. Stephenson • Harry Stevens • Jack Stevens • Roy Stevens Jr. • ★ Kendall M. Stevenson • Wilford Stevenson • Marion Stewart • Harold Stickell • ★ John Stickell • George Strain • Clifford Stockton • ★ William D. Stockton • Charles Suydam • Frank Swanson • Fritz Swanson • Helen Swickard • John
5. Knoxville Honor Roll
Swickard • Robert Swigart • James Tarochione • Leo Tate • Dorrance Taylor • George Taylor • Hollis Taylor • Lloyd E. Taylor • Robert Taylor • Wayne Taylor • Artillus Templeton • Bruce Terpening • Donald Thomann • Harry W. Thurman • David Trout • William Trout • Harold Tucker • James Tucker • Joseph Tucker • Willis Tucker • Edwin Unger • John Unger • Willard Upp • Romie Vaughn • Donovan Wagner • Ray R. Wagner • ★ John W. Walck • William R. Walck • Marcel D. Wahlberg • Rex Wallick • Laverne Walker • Wallace L. Ward • George E. Ward • Alvin Washabaugh • Earl Way • Glenn Way • Francis Wessels • Evard West • Ormand West • Robert E. West

Leroy West Jr. • Shirley West • Theodore L. West • ★ Ivan A. Westerfield • Robert Westergreen • Wallace E. White • Palmer Whitterberg • Gerald Whitsitt • Leland Whitsitt Sr. • Warren Whitsitt • Earl F. Williams • Earl V. Williams • Robert Williams • Royce Williams • C. Wesley Wilt • John Mark Wolf • Bernard Woods • Darrald Woolsey • Phillip Woolsey • James C. Woolsey • Wayne Woolsey • John E. Young • Robert Young • Robert Cook • Harry Cramer Jr. • Vernon Mathews • Clarence Reinhart

Knoxville community members who
answered the call to service during the
Korean War

★ Killed in service
William Alexander • James Anderson • John Block • Howard Bowman • Keith Bratton • Chauncey
Brown • Ralph Brown • Ronald Brush • ★ Leland Carder • Earl R. Carlson • Darrell Carrigan • C. Jay Cecil • John W. Cecil • Melvin Chancy • Don Chapman • Ray Chism • Thomas Claridge • Jack Clevenger • Robert Collins • Carlos Connour • Floyd Connour • D. N. Cottle • Duane Courter • ★ Rodney Cramer • Robert Crow • Philip Cummings • John Daugherty Jr. • William Daugherty • Gerald Davis • William Eiker • Donald Eklund • Gene K. Eklund • Rolland Eklund • Charles Ennis • Dennis Gibb • Robert Globe • Harold E. Goff • Virgil Griffith • Wayne B. Grohman • Fred Hartnell • Glenn Hartnell • William Heller • Donald Helms • Howard L. Henderson • Stanley Hiler • Charles W. Hilman • Gerald Hilton • Leroy Hobbs • Robert L. Hroziencik • George Hutson

Richard Ireland • Howard Johnson • Joe S. Johnson • Richard G. Johnson • Wilfred Johnson • Edward Kounter • Phillip Kreigh • Gerald Lambert • Theodore Larson • William Lawrence • Ronald Link • Walter V. Lundberg • Richard Magnison • Burton Manwarren • Laverne Markham • James R. Mates • Max E. Mathers • Robert McKee • Clarence McLaren • Donald McLaren • Harold McLaren • Donald Neblock • Robert L. Mills • Robert Mortenson • James C. Olin • James Paulsgrove • Billy Peterson • Robert Pickrel • Nels Pierson • Jack Potter • Ralph Potter • Richard Powell • Theodore Putnam • Richard Rainey • Lewis Ralston • Charles Randall • David Reynolds • ★ Billy Roe • Donald Ryner • C. Donald Saline • Robert Selfridge • Floyd Shepard • Charles Sexton • Leroy Sherman • Armand Shinbaugh • William Smith • Robert Spencer • Robert E. Steele • Charles Stockton • James Stockton

Wayne Suydam • ★ James Tarochione • Russell Thorell • Richard Vedell • Wilbur Walck • Laverne Walker • Thomas D. Walker • Donald Watts • Glenn West • Alan Westerfield • David Westerfield • Thomas Wilson • Wesley Wilt • Terry F. Woolridge • John Woolsey • Ardwin C. Young • Larry P. Young • William J. Charles • Frank Hopkins • Donald Dredge

Vietnam War

★ Killed in Service
Wm. Alexander • Tim Asbury • David Bailey • Frankie Baxter • Robert Baxter • Douglas Beardsley • James Beary • Leonard Beary • Richard Beary • Tom Bennett • Aleta Bleichner • Margaret Bleichner • Mark Bleichner • Marvin Bleichner • Maynard Bleichner • Robin Bleichner • Bill Blickem • Don Bohanan • Bill Bowen • Mike Boyer • Dennis Bramlett • Jerry Bramlett • Keith Bratton • Jerry Brodine • Bill Brown • Robert S. Buchanan • Harold Burmood Jr. • Tim Carter • Mike Cecil • Jim Chapman • Charles Chism • Rick Clewell • Terry Clewell • James Clifford • Wm. Cochran • Robert Coffee • Robert Conley • Bill Connour • Bob Connour • Richard Corbin • George Courter • Richard Courter • Steve Cramer • Gary Currey • Jim Currey • Kaye Currey • Kenny Currey • Larry Daugherty • Warren Davies • Rodney Dawson • Derril Dempsey • Rodney Dennis • Dale Derham • Kenneth Dixon • Roger Eagle • Donald Ernst • Bill Eckman • Tom England • Mike Ferguson

Larry Fisher • Charles Fox • James Fox • Steve Fox • Jim Fuller • Charles Gardner Jr. • Ray--- Godfrey • Thomas Godfrey • Randy Godsil • Ray D. Godsil • Rick Godsil • Charles J. Goff • Gary Goudie • Joe Gough • Tom Graham • Virgil Griffith • Rick Grohman • Willard Gustafson • Fred Hacker • Gary Hacker • Larry Hatch • Gene Hebard III • James Henderson • Richard Henderson • Stanley Hiler • Edward Hoben • John Hodge • Mike Hoffman • Bruce Hopping • Leroy Hopping • Harold Howerter • Max Howerter • Don Hughs • Rick Hulick • John Hutson • David James • Bruce Johnson • Charles G. Johnson • Darwin Johnson • David Johnson • Dean Johnson • Richard Johnson • ★ Rodney Johnson • David A. Jones • David "Deke" Jones • Fred Jones • Gary Kaser • John Kell • Carl Kennett • Hildred Kennett • Tom Kennett • Bill Kerr • Jim Kerr • K. G. Klinck • Joe Knutson • Floyd Lamberson • Robert Larson • Paul Larson • John Lefler

Burt Lockwood • Dale Luallen • Jerry Lufkin • Terry Lufkin • Lowell Manhardt • Leroy Marquith • Larry Martin • Roland Mastin • Steve Mathers • John Mates • Glade Mathews • John McCormick • Stam McGaheh • Fred McIlravy • Larry McIlravy • John McNaught • Bill Meredith • David Mitchel • Don Morrison • Tom Myers • Francis Neal • Ronnie Neal • Terry Olson • Don Owens • Bob Owens • Roger Patterson • John Paulsgrove • Ronald Peck • James Peterson • Roger Peterson • Randy Pitts • Dennis Ritchie • Lewis Rosenberry • Stephen Ruddell • David Ruetz • David Ryan • Roger Ryan • Gary Saline • Jerry Saline • Jimmy Sayers • Jerry Scale • Jack Schideman • Gary Scott • Mike Scott • Tom Seabloom • Charles Sexton • Russell Sexton • Gerald Sharp • Roger Sharp • Patrick Sharp • Stanley Sharp • Floyd Shepard • Steve Shover • Chuck Smith • Ciles Smith • Edwin Smith • Harold Smith • James Smith • John Smith • Mike Smith

Martin Spencer • Robert Spillman • Kenny Stanton • Larry Stanton • Jack Stockton • Dan Stogdill • Fred Stier • Jimmy Stomberg • Tom Stone • Phil Swanson • Steve Swanson • Allen Taylor • John Taylor • Dave Thompson • Dwane Thompson • Don Trotter • Marty Thurman • Rodney Upp • Charles Vallas • Bill Van Winkle • Fred Voeller • Bob Wadham • Bob Walck • Jim Walker • Laverne Walker • Steve Walker • Tom Walker • Dave Ward • Chuck Westbay • Bob White • Dave White • Jim White • Tisha White • Steve Whiteside • Ed Whitsitt • Herbert Whitsitt Jr. • Ted Whitsitt • Ray Whitworth • Jay Williams • Fred Willison • Wesley Wilt • Charles Witherbee • Terry Woolridge • James C. Woolsey II • Charles Wright • Jim Young • Donald W. Boone • Thomas A. White • Joe Franklin Burgess Sr. • Gary Harter • Byrun Napier • Roger L. Ashbaugh • Larry D. Folger • Gary A. Goff • Richard N. Blakley Jr. • Glenn Stegall • Richard G. Hatch • Ricky Edwards • Jeff Woolsey