Pine Cove in Idyllwild in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Donaldson Futuro

Inscription.
The Donaldson Futuro is significant as an example of America's collective confidence as a leader in space flight, technological advancement, and economic prosperity. Designed by Finnish architect Matti Suuronen, this space-age home was the first Futuro to arrive in California, in 1969, and the only Futuro in California to obtain a building permit for residential occupancy. Its modern futuristic space-age design, materials, and workmanship retain a high level of integrity from its period of significance. The property is identified as the Donaldson Futuro in recognition of owners Wayne and Laurie Donaldson's extensive restoration effort that successfully preserved this fragile resource and raised the profile of early mid-century plastic buildings.

California Registered Historical Landmark No. 1062.

Donaldson Futuro - 1969 - has been placed on the National Register of Historic Places by the United States Department of the Interior, January 4, 2021.

Erected 2022 by State Department of Parks and Recreation; architect Milford Wayne Donaldson FAIA; Idyllwild Area Historical Society; and E Clampus Vitus John P. Squibob Chapter & Billy Holcomb Chapter.
(Marker Number 1062.)

Regarding Donaldson Futuro. Fewer than 100 Futuros were built during the late 1960s and early 1970s. It was designed as a ski cabin
that would be "quick to heat and easy to construct in rough terrain". The result was a universally transportable home that had the ability to be mass replicated and situated in almost any environment. The approximate dimensions are 26 feet in diameter and 14 feet tall. It featured polyurethane insulation and a powerful electric heating system, allowing the house to be heated from -20°F to 60°F in only 30 minutes. The Futuro House was manufactured in Finland by Oy Polykem AB and was also licensed for manufacture in a number of other countries, including the United States, Australia and Belgium. Today there are approximately 63 confirmed Futuro Houses in existence across the world. The Donaldson Futuro was originally in San Diego before it was purchased, restored, and transported by truck to Pine Cove near Idyllwild in 2004, and placed on the hill top using a crane.

3. Donaldson Futuro
This is private property, not normally open to the public.