Hadley/Washington in Nashville in Davidson County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

Ernest Rip Patton / Modern Civil Rights Activists in Nashville

Ernest Rip Patton
1940-2021
Ernest Rip Patton attended Tenn. Agricultural & Industrial State University where he joined the Nashville Student Movement, attended meetings at local churches - including his own, Gordon United Memorial Methodist - and participated in lunch counter sit-ins. In 1961, he was one of 14 students the state expelled after their arrests during the Freedom Rides. They all received honorary doctoral degrees from TSU in 2008. Dr. Patton spoke, and often sang, across the country about his activism.

Reverse Side
Modern Civil Rights
Activists in Nashville
1957-1964
Countless men and women fought for equal rights for African Americans in Nashville during the Jim Crow era, beginning with the 1957 desegregation of public schools. Test sit-ins at downtown eateries began in 1959, and efforts to desegregate public facilities lasted until the Civil Rights Act of 1964. Members of the Nashville Student Movement and Student Nonviolent Coordinating Committee departed Nashville as Freedom Riders in 1961 and advocated for equal voting rights through 1965.

Erected 2022 by The Historical Commission of Metropolitan Nashville and Davidson County. (Marker Number 251.)

in these topic lists: African AmericansChurches & ReligionCivil Rights. A significant historical year for this entry is 1961.