Rutland in Rutland County, Vermont — The American Northeast (New England)

Martin Henry Freeman

Inscription.
Rutland native Martin Henry Freeman was a ground-breaking African American educator and abolitionist. Born May 11, 1826, Freeman was tutored by East Parish Congregational Church's Rev. William Mitchell, and was among the first African Americans to attend college in Vermont, graduating from Middlebury College as salutatorian in 1849.

He was the first African American professor and president of an American college, and a leading advocate for African American education in the 1800s. The grandson of a slave who gained freedom fighting in the Revolutionary War, Freeman became à professor in 1850 and president of Allegheny Institute near Pittsburgh in 1856. During the Civil War, in 1864, he emigrated to Africa, where he was a professor and later president of Liberia College until his death in 1889.

This sculpture, designed by Mark Burnett and carved by Don Ramey, is one in a series honoring regional history and planned through a collaboration by The Carving Studio and Sculpture Center, Vermont Quarries, MKF Properties and Green Mountain Power. It was funded by the Wakefield family, Jennifer and Fred Bagley, and Donald Billings and Sara Pratt, and donated to the City of Rutland.

Erected 2021 by the Wakefield family, Jennifer and Fred Bagley, and Donald Billings
and Sara Pratt, City of Rutland and Others.

1. Black History Month: Early Racial Diversity at Middlebury, Part One: Martin Henry Freeman. (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Martin Henry Freeman Sculpture Dedication Marks 195th Birthday (2021). (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Downtown Rutland Sculptures. (Submitted on August 3, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Martin Henry Freeman Marker and Sculpture

3. Martin Henry Freeman Sculpture