Sunrise Township in Chisago County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Arrow Line Railway

— Looking for a Better Life —

1. Arrow Line Railway Marker obverse
Below: Map of the Arrow Line route as advertised.
Above: Portion of an Arrow Line stock certificate.

Construction by the Twin Cities & Lake Superior Railway Company took place in 1907-1909. Forty miles of roadbed were built from the edge of the Twin Cities to this spot, and thirteen miles of grade were built near the Duluth end of the line, but no rails were ever installed and no trains ever ran.

Construction of the Twin City & Lake Superior Railway.

A Dream That Died

If the dreams of the promoters of the Arrow Line Railway had come true, trains would be crossing the St. Croix River into Wisconsin at this spot. Forty feet above your head, a steel bridge would have carried a double-tracked, electrically-powered railway on the shortest route between the Twin Cities and the Twin Ports of Duluth-Superior.

Most railroads were built by large, wealthy companies. The Arrow Line was different. Funds for construction came from the sale of shares to the general public and the sale of land along the proposed railroad to settlers, immigrants, and business promoters. The town of Sunrise and other towns along the route provided enthusiastic support and local laborers to do the work. But it wasn't enough to build a
railroad.

Arrow Line fund-raisers tried desperately to attract major investors from every part of the U.S., Canada and England, but failed. Economic conditions were poor for many years beginning in 1907. Competition from large, powerful railway companies made the problem worse.

L.N. Loomis, president of the Twin Cities & Lake Superior Railway Company, worked for years to make the Arrow Line a reality. He died before the dream of completing the Arrow Line could be accomplished. After his death the company dissolved and the dream of the Arrow Line Railway died.

Map of the Arrow Line route as surveyed.

[reverse]

When the railroad failed, dreams of economic growth and development of the lands along the route of the Arrow Line faded. That loss made possible a new dream of the St. Croix as a National Scenic Riverway. If the railroad had been built, would you be here in Wild River State Park reading this sign?

The Arrow Line Railway and the St. Croix Riverway

In 1907, the dreams of investors and businessmen to open the lands along the Minnesota-Wisconsin border for economic development started to come true. Construction began on a railroad that would cross this spot on its way from the Twin
2. Arrow Line Railway Marker reverse
Cities to Duluth-Superior: the Arrow Line.

Existing towns, like Sunrise, and new towns to be built along the Arrow Line would become centers of business and industry, and the land along the line would be opened for farming. Immigrants from Europe would find a better life by settling on the land along the rail line.

The builders of the Arrow Line surveyed a route through Minnesota and Wisconsin. If the line had been completed, it would have run through land that is now part of Carlos Avery Wildlife Management Area, Wild River State Park, the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway, Governor Knowles State Forest, Fish Lake Wildlife Area, Crex Meadows Wildlife Area, St. Croix State Park, St. Croix State Forest, and Nemadji State Forest.

Would there have been any dreams of setting aside these lands for wildlife habitat, scenic beauty, and outdoor recreation if the supporters of the Arrow Line had succeeded in raising enough money to complete the railroad?

Natural areas along the intended route of the Arrow Line Railway.

Erected by Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.