Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Pratt Army Air Field WW II Timeline

08-06-45 Hiroshima Atomic Bomb
08-09-45 Nagasaki Atomic Bomb
08-15-45 JAPAN SURRENDERS (VJ Day)
09-02-45 Japan Signs Treaty (END of WWII)

Japan aimed to dominate Asia and the Pacific and was already at war with China in 1937. World War II began in earnest on September 1, 1939 with the invasion of Poland by Germany and subsequent declarations of
(looking northeast • Chandler Road in background)
war on Germany by France and England on September 3, 1939. The December 7, 1941 Japanese attack on Pearl Harbor led directly to the U.S. entry into World War II in both the Pacific and European theaters. Many Kansas Air Bases were authorized soon after in 1942, but did not become fully operational until 1943. The USA was a combatant in WWII for less than 4 years. The PAAF operational period was less than 3 years total. B-29s flew operational missions for only 15 months, since development was not completed until well after the war started. Despite the short time frame, PAAF and the B-29 were important to the war effort. On May 7, 1945 Germany signed an unconditional surrender at Allied headquarters in Reims, France to take effect the following day, ending the European conflict of World War II. On August 10, 1945 the Japanese initially surrendered, and on September 2, 1945 they signed the official treaty on board the USS Missouri, officially ending World War II. V-E Day is officially celebrated May 8th, and V-J Day on August 15th.

Erected by Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; B-29 Museum; City of Pratt; and Airport
Authority.