Onalaska in La Crosse County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Tim Gullikson

Inscription.
Each honest calling, each walk of life, has its own elite, its own aristocracy based upon excellence of performance.
James Bryant Connant

A 1969 graduate of Onalaska High School, Tim along with his twin brother Tom, reached the pinnacle of success in the world of professional tennis.

Tim won four singles titles, reaching a career high ranking of number eighteen in the world in 1978. He also won sixteen doubles titles, ten of them with his brother Tom.

After retiring from active play, Tim turned his talents to coaching. He coached such stars as Martina Navratilova and Aaron Krickstein. At the time of his death, he was the coach of Pete Sampras the number one ranked player in the world.

Tim's pursuit for excellence in tennis and in life will always be a source of community pride and inspiration.

2. Tim Gullikson Memorial
3. Tim Gullikson Marker, from the south