La Crosse in La Crosse County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Grandad Bluff: The Making of a Park

Inscription. "Simple recreation in the open air amid beautiful surroundings contributes to physical and moral health, to a saner and happier life." — John Nolen

As the city of La Crosse experienced commercial and residential expansion in the 1870s and 1880s, the need for raw materials to support this growth increased. Specifically, this meant resourcing local stone for building foundations and roads. Quarrying at Grandad and neighboring bluffs began as early as 1865. At the turn of the century, however, it became evident that Grandad, by now a tourist attraction and city landmark, was at risk of permanent defacement.

In 1909 word spread that the daughter of Henry Bliss, longtime owner of the front side of Grandad and builder of the road that linked nearby ridge-top farms with the city, had sold the property to Norris Bacheller, a former La Crosse alderman and land speculator. Rumor was the Mr. Bacheller planned to sheer the bluff face of its trees and establish another full-scale quarry operation. "Think of old Grandad dismantled, its trees cut off, ugly holes torn in its side to permit the extraction of rock, the whole an unsightly mass of broken stone, machinery and stumps!" wrote a local paper.

More alarming headlines and public outcry followed, prompting an effort on the part of local citizens and businesses
to repurchase the property for the city. A subscription was organized and Ellen P. Hixon, encouraged by two of her sons, Frank and Joseph, donated $12,000 to start the fund. About twenty other local benefactors and companies then contributed another $3,000 to purchase adjacent lands and to fund roads and other improvements. By 1912 the Hixon family was able to transfer title for the property to the city for use as a public park, and the bluff was saved. Gratitude towards Mrs. Hixon for her generous gift was so widespread that suggestions were made to name the adjoining lands Hixon Hill, Hixon Mountain, or possibly Hixon Forest.

Acquiring Grandad Bluff and making it a park fulfilled part of a city-wide parks plan that had been developed just a few years prior. In 1908 the Common Council of La Crosse established two park districts and a Board of Park Commissioners, with Joseph Hixon serving as Director of that Board. They also hired the landscape architect John Nolen, a student of Frederick Law Olmstead, Jr., to create a city parks plan. Nolen was known for a comprehensive approach to planning, blending all aspects of urban life with the preservation of natural beauty. The product of his work was a scheme that would essentially make La Crosse a park in itself — and Grandad and Miller Bluffs were critical to that plan.

Developing Grandad Bluff as a park subsequently
July 29, 2023
2. Grandad Bluff: The Making of a Park Marker, from the east
involved the construction by the Works Progress Administration in 1938 of the bluff-top shelter, the installation of fencing, and the paving of paths for increased accessibility. In 1941 the La Crosse Chapter of the Reserve Officers Association erected a flagpole, using money contributed by area school children; the flagpole was replaced in 1981 and again in 1994 through a donation from the La Crosse Jaycees. In 1999, after high winds took the third flagpole down, a new pole was funded by William and Louise Bruring. In 1929 the annual tradition of displaying fireworks from the top of Grandad on New Year's Eve began and continues to this day. Over the last century, Grandad has become an icon for the community, the center of a city park whose recreational resources remain unparalleled within the La Crosse area.

Captions:
John Nolen, landscape designer and city planner
Courtesy Wisconsin Historical Society
"In the case of parks ... the main purposes are the preservation and enhancement of natural beauty and the provision for recreation."

Ellen P. Hixon, widow of Gideon Hixon and noted city benefactor
Courtesy La Crosse County Historical Society

"City Park System for La Crosse," from The Making of a Park System in La Crosse, 1911, John Nolen
Note Grandad Bluff Park on the east side of the map.
July 29, 2023
3. Grandad Bluff: The Making of a Park Marker, from the west
It was initially referred to as Coulee Park.

Early benefactors of the park system in La Crosse, from The Making of a Park System in La Crosse, 1911

View towards the northwest from Grandad, c. 1900
Courtesy Murphy Library, University of Wisconsin La Crosse

A young Thomas Hancock explores the bluffs
Ellen Hixon expressed the hope that "... the generation of La Crosse boys yet to come might forever enjoy the delights of the pastures and woods and hills where her own fine family of five lusty boys scrambled ..."

Celebrating on top of Grandad

Erected by City of La Crosse Parks, Recreation & Forestry.

July 29, 2023
4. Statue of Ellen P. Hixon
Ellen Pennell Hixon
Aug 9, 1837 – Oct 10, 1913
Conservator of Grandad's Bluff

Contributors
Barbara Hixon Wilson · Joseph M. Hixon, III · Robert Hixon Hanson · Michael F. Hanson · Barbara Hanson Pierce · The Glore Family Fund · Maude Elizabeth Glore · Frederick Hixon Glore · William L. Hixon
Joan Hixon Martin · George C. Hixon · Andrew R. Hixon · Wheelock Whitney · Wheelock Whitney III · Pennell Whitney · Joseph Hixon Whitney · Ben and Mary Whitney · Robert Brooks Hixon · Margaret Hixon Griffith
Michael Martino - Sculptor