Pratt in Pratt County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Link Aviation Flight Simulation Trainer

Inscription.
The Link Trainer Building was located in this area on the north side of PAAF, and housed several Link Aviation Flight Simulation Trainers. These simulators became famous during World War II, when they were used as a key pilot training aid by almost every combatant nation. The Link was mounted on a base which permitted the trainer to turn, tilt, and bounce. The instructor sat at a desk outside the trainer and created "rough air", and put the pilot through simulated instrument flight conditions. An operator sat at the desk and transmitted radio signals which the pilot in the trainer heard through his ear phones. The pilot "flew" the Link through various turns, climbs, and descents, and the Link's course was traced in red ink by a remote plotter, called "the crab", on a map on the table. After a flight was completed, the pilot could study the red-line course to determine his performance, and what he might have done incorrectly. There was no air conditioning in these trainers, and on a hot Kansas summer day, it got pretty hot inside this "hot-box". Many a young trainee almost crashed and burned, not from lack of flying skills, but from the heat!

Hutchinson, KS.

Erected by Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks and Tourism; B-29 Museum; City of Pratt; and Airport Authority.

2. Marker detail: The Link Trainer Installed at PAAF
Click here for a list of markers that are related to this marker. Pratt Army Air Field Historical Walk

The original Link Trainer was created in 1929 out of the need for a safe way to teach new pilots how to fly by instruments. Ed Link used his knowledge of pumps, valves and bellows gained at his father's Link Piano and Organ Company to create a flight simulator that responded to the pilot's controls and gave an accurate reading on the included instruments. Link and his company expanded rapidly during World War II, the AN-T-18 Basic Instrument Trainer, known to tens of thousands of fledgling pilots as the "Blue Box", was standard equipment at every air training school in the United States and Allied nations. During the war years, Link produced over 10,000 Blue Boxes, turning one out every 45 minutes. More than 500,000 US pilots were trained on Link simulators.
(Submitted on August 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

3. Marker detail: Link Trainer Instructor/Operator Station