Waukazoo Woods in Holland in Ottawa County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Marigold Lodge

It marks Michigan Historic Local Site No. 1093.
Inscription. Egbert H. Gold (1858-1928), a Chicago industrialist and inventor, acquired over one hundred patents during his lifetime. President of the Chicago-based Vapor Car Company, he devised a heating system used by railroads. To build Marigold, he retained the architectural firm of Thomas E. Tallmadge, of the Chicago firm of Tallmadge & Watson, and in 1913 this elegant structure was begun. Plantings were imported from England and the Netherlands to landscape the grounds and turn the sandy, bramble-covered peninsula into a place of beauty.

Erected 1995 by Bureau of History, Michigan Department of State. Property of the State of Michigan. (Marker Number 1093.)

Marigold Lodge is located on a 7½-acre peninsula which projects into Lake Macatawa. The main house is a two-story Prairie School structure with dark wood and stucco facades. The property also includes a guest house, as gazebo, and other modern structures. The main house has been converted into a visitor's center and hotel by Herman Miller. Other earlier structures have been replaced or reconstructed by Herman Miller.

The main lodge has a low pitched hipped roof covered with brown shingles, penetrated by red brick chimneys and pointed dormers. The facades are faced with stucco, and have horizontal bands of dark wood. The south facade has a one-story
enclosed sun porch, now used as a dining room. The east and west facades have smaller enclosed porches. A service and guest wing is attached to the north façade.

Inside the lodge, the first story contains a living room, two dining rooms, a library, and sun porch. The service wing contains a modern kitchen, and office, and an employee lounge. The second story has eight bedrooms, each with attached bathrooms.
(Submitted on August 5, 2023.)

By rossograph (CC BY-SA 4.0) via Wikimedia Commons