Lontano da Roma: il declino degli Orti / Far from Rome: the decline of the Gardens

1. Lontano da Roma: il declino degli Orti / Far from Rome: the decline of the Gardens Marker
Inscription.  Dopo gli interventi di Odoardo, Duca di Parma, inizia il declino dei giardini farnesiani sul Palatino.

A seguito della disfatta di Castro (1649), Ranuccio II Farnese trasferisce la corte a Parma. Nessun membro della famiglia risiederà più a Roma, tanto che Palazzo Farnese (oggi sede dell'Ambasciata di Francia, in piazza Farnese) restą semideserto e il complesso sul Palatino si riduce a una specie di "curiosità" per gli ospiti. La distanza fisica, la disaffezione e le difficoltà finanziarie provocano il depauperamento e la scomparsa di gran parte degli Orti. Infine la morte di Antonio, il 20 gennaio 1731, in assenza di eredi maschi, estingue il casato. L'unica discendente, Elisabetta, sposa Filippo V di Borbone.

Sfogliando le immagini del complesso farnesiano della fine del XVIII e dell'inizio del XIX secolo si assiste così a un improvviso cambio nell'interesse di disegnatori e vedutisti: le fabbriche del giardino dei Farnese perdono improvvisamente di interesse e il focus dello sguardo si rivolge verso il panorama.

E così, nel secondo decennio del XIX secolo, non poteva che essere uno sguardo romantico
come quello che Turner posa sulle Uccelliere rivolgendosi alla Basilica di Massenzio a restituirci l'emozione del progressivo sopravvento che la natura aveva ripreso sul costruito.

Didascalie
Luigi Rossini, Panorama di Roma, in Luigi Rossini, I sette colli di Roma antica e moderna, Roma 1827, tav. XXVI
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot, Il Colosseo visto dai Giardini Farnese, 1826 , Parigi, Musée du Louvre

English:
After the interventions by Odoardo, Duke of Parma, the decline of the Farnese Gardens on the Palatine began.

Following the defeat at Castro (1649), Ranuccio II Farnese moved his court to Parma. No member of the family ever lived in Rome again; Palazzo Farnese (now home to the French Embassy in Piazza Farnese) remained semi-deserted and the complex on the Palatine was reduced to a sort of "curiosity" for visitors. Physical distance, disaffection and financial difficulties led to the depletion and disappearance of much of the Gardens. Finally, the death on 20 January 1731 of Antonio, who had no male heirs, marked the end of the family. The only descendant, Elisabetta, married Philip V of Spain.

Looking through the images of the Farnese complex of the late 18th and early 19th centuries, we see a brusque change in the interests of sketch artists and landscape painters: they suddenly
lose interest in the buildings of the Farnese garden and turn their gaze towards the view.

So, in the second decade of the 19th century, only a Romantic gaze like that of Turner's depiction of the Basilica of Maxentius from the Aviaries can convey to us the sense that nature had gradually supplanted the built environment.

Captions
Luigi Rossini, View of Rome, in Luigi Rossini, I sette colli di Roma antica e moderna, Rome 1827, pl. XXVI
Jean-Baptiste Camille Corot, The Colosseum Seen from the Farnese Gardens,1826 , Parigi, Musée du Louvre

2. Farnese Gardens. Wikipedia
The Farnese Gardens, or "Gardens of Farnese upon the Palatine", are a garden in Rome, central Italy, created in 1550 on the northern portion of Palatine Hill, by Cardinal Alessandro Farnese. They were the first private
botanical gardens in Europe; the first botanical gardens of any kind in Europe were started by Italian universities in the mid-16th century, only a short time before.
(Submitted on August 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)