Plainwell in Allegan County, Michigan — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Michigan Paper Company Mill

Marker marks Michigan Historic Local Site No. 2273.
Inscription. On January 26, 1886. twenty-five businessmen founded the Michigan Paper Company. Daniel Albertson, a mill designer from Kalamazoo, built the mill complex using slow-burn construction methods. Supports were made of concrete, steel or timber. If ignited, the heavy timber floors would also burn slowly. Production began in August 1887. During the next twenty years, the number of buildings here doubled. By 1912, the company had added two more 130-foot machines. Production grew from eight tons to fifty tons daily. Ownership changed through the years until 2000, when the mill closed. In 2006, the City of Plainwell acquired the 36-acre site. In 2011, the Michigan Paper Company Mill Historic District was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2015 by Michigan Historical Commission-Michigan Historical Center. This marker is the property of the State of Michigan. (Marker Number 2273.)

More about this marker. The Plainwell Paper Company complex had its entrance at 200 Allegan Street (Michigan Route 89), but that entrance and parking lot is now private property.

Regarding Michigan Paper Company Mill. Public access to the mill is available weekdays.

The original 1887 mill was an L-shaped building, consisting of a one-story machine room measuring 32 feet by 130 feet and a two-story main building measuring 46 feet by 98 feet. The machine room was demolished in 1906, but the main building remains. It was converted into offices in 1975, and is now designated as building 19 and 20. ...

... Benjamin F. Lyon persevered,
It is at the new entrance to the mill. The pedestrian bridge crosses the millrace (western) course of the Kalamazoo River.
and in 1872 formed a partnership with Hale W. Page, another Fitchburg paper mill operator. The two constructed another mill near downtown Plainwell, which had just recently been connected to the Michigan Central Railroad. In 1887, Page formed another partnership with local Plainwell businessmen, and founded the Michigan Paper Company. They constructed a paper mill on this site, next to Lyon's 1872 mill.
(Submitted on August 5, 2023.)

3. Michigan Paper Company Mill
This is a stitched panorama, and shows some distortion. The roof line on the left is actually flat, not arched.