I giardini del XIX secolo / The gardens of the 19th century

Inscription.  Agli inizi del Novecento Giacomo Boni, architetto e archeologo veneziano, prosegui l'attività di scavo nell'area del Foro Romano e del Palatino, riprendendo anche a occuparsi dei giardino. Personaggio eclettico, interessato a varie discipline e appassionato di botanica, egli reintrodusse essenze esotiche in ricordo dell'Orto Botanico seicentesco. Sulla base dello studio della "pittura di paesaggio" negli affreschi di Pompei e del Palatino, e sulla scorta degli autori latini, ricostrui il repertorio delle essenze della "dora classica", cioè le specie du piante e novi conosciute nell'antichita.

Boni riporto inoltre alla luce il Ninfeo degli Specchi, sepulto dalla metà del XVIII setllolo sotto detriti di scavo e vegetazione spontanea, pur avendo per il giardino una considerazione subordinata alle necessità della ricerca archeologica. Il suo, infatti, non fu un restauro consapevole e intenzionale del giardino rinascimentale, quanto un intervento da cultore della botanica, al punto che in questa stessa cornice volle essere sepolto.

Didascalie
Il Ninfeo degli Specchi
La tomba di Giacomo Boni

English:
In the early 20th century Giacomo Boni, a Venetian architect and archaeologist, continued the excavations in the area of the Roman Forum and Palatine, also taking over the garden. An eclectic figure, interested in various disciplines and passionate about botany, he reintroduced exotic plants reminiscent of the 17th century Botanical Garden.

Based on his study of "landscape painting" in the frescoes of Pompeii and the Palatine, and on the descriptions of Latin authors, he reconstructed the repertoire of plants belonging to the clustical flora, that is, the species of plants and flowers known in antiquity.

Boni also brought to light the Nymphaeum of the Mirrors, buried by the middle of the 18th century beneath excavation debris and plants, though he subordinated the garden to the needs of archacological research. His was not a deliberate and intentional restoration of the Renaissance garden, but rather an intervention by an amateur botanist; he even asked to be buried here.

Captions
The Nymphaeum of the Mirrors
The tomb of Giacomo Boni

2. The gardens of the 19th century Marker and the gardens

More about this marker. The marker is located in the Parco Archeologico del Colosseo (Roman Forum Archaeological Park) and it does require an entry fee to visit.

1. Parco Archeologico del Colosseo. Roma
Turismo (Submitted on August 5, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Giacomo Boni (archaeologist). Wikipedia (Submitted on August 6, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)