Reading in Berkshire, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Quakers in Reading

Inscription.
In the early years of Quakerism there were many inspirational ministers, including most notably George Fox (1624-1691).
Quakers first arrived in Reading in 1654. They met at the home of Thomas Curtis who ran a woolen draper's shop at a site known as The George in King Street. Occasionally large public meetings were held in a nearby orchard (now the top end of Sidmouth Street) which later became a burial ground.
In 1664 Parliament made it illegal for religious assemblies of more than five people to meet. As Quakers believed in freedom of conscience, they openly defied the law. Meetings for Worship were interrupted, and because Quakers had a moral objection to taking oaths, every adult Reading Quaker was imprisoned. Their children continued meeting despite being subjected to regular harassment and beatings.
The first Meeting House was built in 1671 by Thomas Curtis in Sun Street.
In 1672, seventy-five Reading Quakers were released through the King's general pardon. Twenty-seven of them had been imprisoned for more than seven years.
An additional Quaker meeting was formed in 1693, by renting rooms behind what is now 35-39 London Street.
Reading Quakers started to meet on this Church Street site from 1716.
The current Meeting House dates from 1835, with rebuilding of the ante-rooms in 1964.