Kokomo in Howard County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Paul Hazen

Inscription. There's little doubt that Paul Hazen ranks as one of the most prolific sprint car owners in American racing history. From his start in 1957, he's won hundreds of features, numerous track championships, including many here at Kokomo Speedway. and sprint car racing's biggest events. Despite all that success, it's interesting that Paul didn't grow up around racing or going to races. He simply liked driving fast. "After a while. I decided if I wanted to go fast, it'd be better on the track." Paul explains.

Paul spent 10 successful years driving. He won races and captured track championships. Yet his decision to retire and focus on owning and developing the car and drivers, brought even more success and satisfaction. Some of racings best have driven his famed #57 cars, often becoming winners for the first time. Tony Elliot, Larry Rice, Jeff Gordon, Johnny Parsons Jr, Robbie Stanly, Dave Darland, and Jon Stanbrough, to name a few, are among those who are a part of the enduring legacy of Paul Hazen.

Erected by Indiana Racing Memorial Association.

4. Kokomo Speedway