Oak Park in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Gold Star Men of the World War

Inscription.
Walter C. Adams, 131st Inf. • Charles A. Gardiner, O.M. Corps • Frank J. Barnard, Med. Corps • Frank A. Howe, 28th Inf. • Elray A. Blake, M.T. Corps • Howard W. Jauch, 131st Inf. • Walter E. Capps, 6th Marines • Tom P. Kester, Engineers • Hedley H. Cooper, Y.M.C.A. • Albert H. Mayo, 123d F.A. • John H. Cranmer, S.A.T.C. • Theron Pardee, Engineers • Charles E. DeLacy, U.S. Navy • Eli H. Schultz, 131st Inf. • Gunnar K. Flodin, U.S. Navy • David A. Taggart, 5th Marines • Hazen A. Vaughan, 6th Marines

Erected 1921 by Women's Auxiliary of the American Legion.

More about this marker. The marker shows a fair amount of wear; some of the names are hard to read.

This marker is one of at least five similar monuments dedicated to "Gold Star Men of the World War" that can be found in neighborhood parks in Oak Park. The memorials were dedicated on November 11, 1921, along with individual elm trees that were planted for each of the men listed.

Regarding Gold Star Men of the World War. Two of the men included on this plaque are not included among Oak Park's war dead on the Peace Triumphant statue, located in the center of the village in Scoville Park: Charles DeLacy and Eli Schultz.

In
2. Gold Star Men of the World War Marker and Longfellow Center in the background
addition to appearing on this plaque and on Peace Triumphant, Hedley Cooper is also honored with a plaque in Riverside, Illinois, about 5 miles southwest of this spot. He was the rector of St. Christopher’s Episcopal Church, about one-third of a mile west of here, and his father was pastor of St. Paul’s Episcopal in Riverside. He is believed to be the first American clergyman to die in World War I.

3. Gold Star Men of the World War