Near Selkirk in Albany County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bethlehem's Historic Waterfront

Welcome to Moh-He-Con-Nuck Nature Preserve

Inscription.
The Mohican Indians and their ancestors lived in this area along the Hudson. River where the ocean tides flowed. The name Moh-He-Con-Nuck means "People of the Waters That Are Never Still" The Grandfather by artist Len Tantillo, is set in a small Mohican village on the banks of the Hudson River where a tribal elder retells a tale of great adventure. Similar Mohican villages would have been found on Bethlehem's Hudson River shores.

(photos, top to bottom)
In the late 19th and early 20th century ice was an important commodity, harvested from the Hudson River and other local ponds and streams. Huge ice houses were located on the banks of the Hudson including the Tilly & Littlefield on nearby Bear Island.

The fish of the Hudson River have always been an important sustenance to human beings from the ancient Native Americans to Bethlehem's early Dutch settlers to today's recreational fishermen.

Worthington Frothingham (1832-1911) was a graduate of Union College and Albany Law School and a prominent Albany lawyer who lived in this area. He married Harriet Shepard in 1860. They had three children, Walter, isadora & Worthington

In about 1887, John Allan Terrell and Elizabeth Van Allen Terrell relax on the bridge at picturesque Frothingham Lake.

Today
the Hudson River and its adjacent lands and waters are an important recreational outlet. People take part in boating, fishing, walking and hiking.

The Hudson River and its tributaries will continue to enhance Bethlehem's quality of life into the future.