South Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Physical Education Building

University of Southern California

Inscription. Physical Education Building, University of Southern California, erected 1930. Rufus B. Von Kleinsmid, president of the university. William Ralph La Porte, director of the Division of Physical Education. Building committee: Charles E. Seaman, W.F. Cronemiller, William M. Bowen, J.W. Oakley, Warren B. Bovard, Seeley G. Mudd, Gwynn Wilson.
John Parkinson and Donald B. Parkinson, architects. P.J. Walker Company, construction engineers.

Erected 1930 by University of Southern California. (Marker Number 1051.)

Regarding Physical Education Building. This building is among the classic buildings on the USC campus, and is USC’s oldest on-campus athletic building. It is home to the 1,000-seat North Gym as well as the campus's first indoor swimming facilities.
The North Gym was the USC Trojans men's volleyball and USC Trojans women's volleyball teams' home court from 1970 until 1988. From 1989 to 2006, the North Gym and the Lyon Center split time as the teams' home courts. In 2007, the teams moved to the Galen Center, but use the old venues if the Galen Center is reserved for other events.
Until 2006, the Trojans basketball and volleyball teams held practice in the North Gym.
The North Gym's cozy environment and tight quarters provided one of the most intimidating
The marker is to the right of the doors.
homecourt advantages in the Pac-10.
The Physical Education building is home to USC's Air Force, Army, and Navy ROTC programs, and has been used as a filming location for many films, including Love & Basketball and Swimfan.
In 2013 the Physical Education Building was declared Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 1051.

3. Physical Education Building