Hollywood Hills in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Church of the Hills

— Henry Wadsworth Longfellow —

Inscription.
This church was inspired from a carpenter's primitive model of the first parish meeting house of Portland, then Falmouth, Maine, which was attended by Longfellow as a boy, and torn down in 1824. One of his earliest poems, written at seventeen, was a vain attempt to save it.

The historical room in this church closely resembles Longfellow's study in Craigie House, Cambridge, Massachusetts, including the desk at which he wrote, over a period of forty-five years, all of his major works for him. The room was full of reminders of George Washington, who in 1775, had worked there with his generals during the first critical months of the Revolution.

The Church of the Hills is non-denominational and welcomes all faiths.

Erected by Forest Lawn Hollywood Hills.

. Marker is at or near this postal address: 6300 Forest Lawn Dr, Los Angeles CA 90068, United States of America. Touch for directions.

3. Church of the Hills