Gent in Oost-Vlaanderen, Flanders, Belgium — Northwestern Europe

Het belfort van Gent / Le beffroi de Gand / The Ghent Belfrey / Der Belfried von Ghent

1. Het belfort van Gent / Le beffroi de Gand / The Ghent Der Belfried von GhentBelfrey / Marker
Het belfort van Gent
Samen met 23 belforten in Vlaanderen en 6 in Wallonie werd het belfort van Gent op 4 december 1999 ingeschreven op de lijst van het Werelderfgoed van de UNESCO Conventie van 1972. De inschrijving op deze Lijst betekent een erkenning van de uitzonderlijke universele waarde van een culturelle of natuurlijke site die bescherming verdient in het belang van de hele mensheid. Belforten symboliseren, van de Middeleeuwen tot op heden, de diepmenselijke drang naar vrijheid en democratie; architectural, stedenbouwkundig en muziekhistorisch zijn ze ook van uitzonderlijk belang.

Dit 14de eeuwse belfort volgt het patroon van het Doomiks, dat datert uit de 12de-13de eeuw. Het stond aanvankelijk alleen, maar is later opgenomen in het complex van de aangebouwde 15de-eeuwse lakenhal en 18de-eeuwse stadsgevangenis of Mammelokker. Het stoere volume van het belfort loopt uit op de hoektorentjes die naar oorspronkelijk model zijn gerestaureerd en gemarkeerd worden door de beroemde “Mannen van Gent” of versteende torenwachters. Vergulde hogels en de beroemde draakvormige windwijzer verfraaien
de elegante toespitsen Het belfort herbergt om het secreet en de beiaand met 54 klokken Samen met de torens van de Sint-Niklaas- en Sint-Baafskerk bepaalt het belfort het welbekende stadsgezicht van Gent

Le beffroi de Gand
Comme 23 autres beffrois de Flandre et 6 beffrois de Wallonie, le bef froi de Gand a été inscrit, le 4 décembre 1999, sur la liste du patrimoine mondial de la Convention de l'UNESCO de 1972. L'inscription sur cette liste constitue une reconnaissance de la valeur universelle et exceptionnelle d'un site culturel ou naturel afin qu'il soit protégé au bénéfice de toute l'humanité. Depuis le Moyen Age, les beffrois sym bolisent de manière toujours vivante la liberté et la démocratie; leurs qualités architecturales et urbanistiques et leur impact musical marquent de plus nos centres historiques.

Le beffroi du 14ème siècle s'inscrit dans la typologie de celui de Tournai qui date du 12ème-13ème siècle. D'abord isolé, il a été intégré plus tard dans le complexe composé de la halle aux draps du 15ème siècle et de la prison de la ville ou 'Mammelokker du 18ème siècle. Son imposant volume est sommé de tourelles d'angle restaurées selon le modèle original, et marquées par les statues des “Hommes de Gand”; soit des guetteurs de pierre. Des crochets dorés et la célèbre girouette en forme de dragon enrichissent les
2. The Ghent Belfrey Marker - wide view
élégantes flèches. Le beffroi abrite notamment la salle du Secret et le carillon composé de 54 cloches. Avec les tours des églises Saint-Nicolas et Saint-Bavon, le beffroi domine le profil bien connu de la ville de Gand.

The Ghent belfry
Together with 23 belfries in Flanders and 6 in Wallonia the belfry of Ghent has been inscribed upon the World Heritage List of the UNESCO Convention on December 4, 1999. The inscription on this List implies recognition of the outstanding universal value of a cultural or natural site, which deserves protection in the interest of mankind. Since the Middle Ages, belfries symbolise the deep human urge for freedom and democracy and play an exceptional role in the fields of architecture, urban planning and musical history.

This 14th-century belfry adopted the typology of the Tournai belfry, which dates back to the 12th and 13th centuries.

Originally, it stood on its own, but later it is incorporated in the complex of the 15th-century Cloth Hall and 18th-century town prison or 'Mammelokker'. The belfry's solid bulk ends in the corner turrets, restored according to the original model and marked by the statues of the famous 'Men from Ghent', the stone watchmen. Gilded crockets and the famous dragon-shaped weather vane decorate the elegant spires. The belfry accommodates, amongst others,
3. The Ghent Belfrey
the 'secreet' (secret chamber) and the 54-bell carillon. Together with the towers of the St. Nicholas Church and St. Bavo Cathedral, it determines the well-known skyline of the city of Ghent.

Der Belfried von Gent
Der Belfried von Gent wurde am 4. Dezember 1999 zusammen mit 23 Belfrieden in Flandern und 6 in Wallonien als Kulturerbe in die Liste des Kulturerbes der UNESCO-Konvention aus dem Jahre 1972 eingetragen. Durch diese Eintragung wird der außergewöhnliche universelle Wert einer kulturellen oder natürlichen Stätte, die im Interesse der ganzen Menschheit Schutz verdient, anerkannt. Belfriede haben als Wachttürme vom Mittelalter an schon immer den tiefmenschlichen Drang nach Freiheit und Demokratie symbolisiert. Architektonisch, städtebaulich und musikgeschichtlich sind sie von Außerordentlicher Bedeutung.

Dieser Belfried aus dem 14. Jahrhundert wurde nach dem Vorbild vom Belfried von Tournai aus dem 12. und 13. Jahrhundert gebaut, aber wurde später in den Komplex mit angebauter Tuchhalle aus dem 15. Jahrhundert und dem Stadtgefängnis 'Mammelokker' aus dem 18. Jahrhundert integriert. Das stolze Bauwerk mündet in die nach dem ursprünglichen Modell restaurierten Ecktürmen, die von den berühmten 'Männern von Gent' - steinernen Turmwächtern - betont werden. Vergoldete Krabben und die berühmte drachenförmige Windfahne schmücken
Ed Nels, courtesy Trinity College, Watkinson Library (via ARTSTOR), circa 1910
4. Gand Le Beffroi [Ghent The Belfry]
die eleganten Turmspitzen. Der Belfried beherbergt u.a. die Urkundenkammer und das Glockenspiel mit 54 Glocken. Zusammen mit den Türmen der Sankt-Nikolaus- und der Sankt-Bavo-Kirche bestimmt er das allseits bekannte Stadtbild von Gent.

circa 1905
5. The Belfry Dragon
The current dragon above the belfry is not the original. Depicted on this postcard is one of the earlier ones - possibly the original (?) and now presumably resting comfortably in a museum somewhere after spending decades (or centuries) high above, protecting the city.
.
Ghent’s guardian angel and treasure keeper: The Ghent Belfry, a recognised UNESCO World Heritage, is well worth a visit. In 1402, it was the place where city privileges were kept: in a chest, locked up in the Belfry safe. The dragon, which has been up on the tower since 1377, kept an eye on the city as well as being the symbolic guardian of the belfry. The Belfry also proudly carried the alarm bell, the ‘Great Triumphant’. Today you will find this bell, nicknamed ‘Roland’ by the people of Ghent, not far from the Belfort on Emile Braunplein.

Until 1442, St Nicholas’ Church was the main watchtower. In 1442, the watchmen in the tower moved across to the newly completed Belfry. Along with the bell ringers, these watchmen, or the corps of ‘men who guard the city’, served until 1869. Fire was a particular danger in Ghent.
(Submitted on August 7, 2023.)