Ridgefield in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Bootlegging and the Historical Society

Ridgefield, Connecticut

— The Museum in the Streets —

Inscription.
The Home of George G. Scott, located on Prospect Street, was razed in 1964 to make way for Ridgefield Arms, the first apartment complex to be built in Ridgefield. Scott, a descendant of the original Scott family was Judge of Probate and Town Clerk for over twenty-five years. The carriage house on Grove Street, which has been converted into apartments, served both the Scott and Latanzi families on Prospect Street.

Grove Street had its fair share of taverns during the 20th century and was the site of State Police interest during Prohibition. The building at 30 Grove Street once served as the Federal Express Office for the railroad. It has had many uses over the years: as a cider mill and, most recently, as a popular restaurant.

The red saltbox building at 4 Sunset Lane originally stood on Lot #13, on the southwest corner of Main and Catoonah Streets. In the late 1990s the building was scheduled for demolition, but a group was formed to raise money to save it. It was dismantled by experts, labeled beam by beam, and stored until its future use could be determined. By November of 2001 funded entirely by donations, the building was reconstructed on its present site where it serves as the Ridgefield Historical Society.

Erected 2008 by The Museum
in the Streets. (Marker Number 5.)