Cornish in Sullivan County, New Hampshire — The American Northeast (New England)

Aspet

Inscription.

Built about 1800 as an inn in the Federal style, Saint-Gaudens named the estate "Aspet" in honor of his father's birthplace in France. Many improvements were made to the house; and beautiful gardens added to the landscape. The majestic tree in front is a thornless honey locust, planted in 1886.

The family summered here from 1885-1897, and then year-round from 1900 until the sculptor's death in 1907. Augusta Homer Saint-Gaudens continued to summer here until her death in 1926. It was she who established the Saint-Gaudens Memorial as an historic foundation in 1919.

[Photo captions, from top, left to right, read]
• Aspet before 1885. Hay barn on the left was converted into a studio that year and used until 1904, when replaced by the present Little Studio.

• The family frequently entertained guests. The eclectic furnishings are in the Aesthetic style, popular at the time, reflecting their cosmopolitan tastes.

• A classical porch, dormers and stepped gables were added, and in 1903, the house was painted white.

• Downstairs, the two parlors, dining room and kitchen exhibit original family furnishings. A curving staircase leads to Saint-Gaudens's office on the landing.

• The second floor (not exhibited) contains four bedrooms and two baths, and the third
floor, three bedrooms and a bath for servants.