Tallahassee in Leon County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Thrasher

President of Florida State University

Inscription.
John Thrasher became the 15th president of Florida State University following a successful career in business and law, including distinguished service in the U.S. Army and the Florida Legislature.

Under President Thrasher’s leadership, Florida State University made an unprecedented ascent in the national rankings, gaining recognition as a Top 20 public university. He advanced the university’s academic and research mission, expanded student success initiatives, and championed diversity, equity, and inclusion. A bold and compassionate leader, he guided the university through triumph and challenge, including a global pandemic.

A proud two-time alumnus and lifelong public servant, President Thrasher embodied the spirit of Florida State University.

1. John E. Thrasher. Excerpt:
John Thrasher grew up in Jacksonville, Florida and earned his bachelor's degree in business from Florida State University in 1965. After college, he joined the United States Army, serving first in Germany, where he received the Army Commendation Medal, and later in Vietnam, where he was awarded two Bronze Stars. Thrasher attained the rank of captain before his honorable discharge in 1970. He returned to Tallahassee and earned a law degree with honors from the Florida State University College of Law in 1972.
(Submitted on August 7, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. John Thrasher. Excerpt:
Thrasher
2. John Thrasher Statue
has received numerous awards in recognition of his leadership and service. He was inducted into the Florida Veterans Hall of Fame in 2017 and the FSU College of Business Hall of Fame in 2016. He also is the recipient of the NASPA Region III President’s Award and the Tallahassee Urban League Legend Award and was named the Tallahassee Democrat’s Person of the Year in 2015.

(looking north from the Westcott Fountain)