Fruit Cove in St. Johns County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Beluthahatchee

Inscription. "Beluthahatchee", as defined by noted author Zora Neale Hurston (1891-1960) is a mythical "Florida Shangra-la, where all unpleasantness is forgiven and forgotten." When Florida author/activist Stetson Kennedy moved here, the site was named and set aside as a wildlife sanctuary. After WWII, he infiltrated and exposed the KKK and other groups. Kennedy's books included Palmetto Country (1942), Southern Exposure (1946), Jim Crow Guide (1956), and The Klan Unmasked (1957). The latter two were translated around the world. This site served as headquarters for his pioneering 1950 "total equality" write-in bid for the U.S. Senate. His book, After Appomattox, was completed here in 1955, with the help of his then wife Joyce Ann. That year he won the Gustavus Meyer Award for doing the most to combat bigotry. In April 2005, Kennedy was inducted into the Florida Artist's Hall of Fame. Beluthahatchee also served as a Florida hangout for American's legendary folk balladeer, Woody Guthrie. Here Guthrie completed his autobiographical book, Seeds of Man, and over 80 songs, including "Beluthahatchee Bill." This site was designated a Literay Landmark by Friends of Librabry-USA in 2003.

Erected by St. Johns County.

Arts, Letters, MusicParks & Recreational Areas. A significant historical year for this entry is 1950.

3. Stetson's Books
4. Stetson's Human Rights Activism