Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Christiania Skolehus

Skolen flyttet i 1719 til
Dronningens gate 15

Kjellerhvelv bevart

(English translation:)

This was the location of the Christiania Schoolhouse. After the cathedral burned in 1686, the cathedral school moved here, resulting for the first time in a separation between church and school. In 1719 the school moved to Dronningens gate 15. Cellar vault preserved.

Erected by Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel.

More about this marker. For the sake of clarity (although this is a slight simplification), “Christiania” is the the old name for Oslo.

Excerpt (in translation): In the town fire of 1686, the Cathedral School's premises in the quarter between Akersgaten and present-day Øvre Slottsgate were blown up in an attempt to save the nearby Holy Trinity Church. But the fire also took the church and when a new building was built, the church and the school were separated. The new church was built on Stortorvet, while the school premises were located at Rådhusgaten 30. Since
2. Christiania Skolehus Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the left side of the doorway.
then, the Cathedral School and the Church have no longer been side by side. This was also a confirmation that the connection between the church and the school was not as firm as before.

Documentation of expenditure on repairs and new acquisitions shows that the former apothecary building at Rådhusgaten 30 was not a successful schoolhouse; water often had to be drained from the cellar and the roof was leaking. Today, only the basement vault remains.
(Submitted on August 8, 2023.)

3. Christiania Skolehus Marker - wider view