Near Rock Island in Rock Island County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Fort Armstrong Sesquicentennial

Inscription.
Upon this site on the fourteenth day of May in the year of our Lord one-thousand nine-hundred and sixty-six, members of the Rock Island Arsenal, tenant agencies and members of the surrounding communities did commemorate the one-hundred fiftieth anniversary of the founding of Fort Armstrong with ceremony befitting a symbol of a free people. To pass on this heritage and to attest to mementos of our day we have hereby caused artifacts of this generation to be encased in stone beneath and duly recorded in the John M. Browning Museum, for generations yet to come.

Erected by Rock Island Arsenal Sesquicentennial Committee.

Joseph Hill via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), 1936
3. Fort Armstrong Model
This model at Rock Island Arsenal shows what Fort Armstrong may have looked like.
4. Fort Armstrong site
This replica blockhouse was constructed in 1916. Fires in 1855 and 1859 had destroyed the then-abandoned fort's remains.