Val-de-Grâce in Paris in Département de Paris, Île-de-France, France — Western Europe

Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (1932-2007)

Inscription.
Homme de grande culture, mondialement reconnu et admiré, Pierre-Gilles de Gennes est l'auteur de contributions pionnieres dans un nombre considérable de domaines allant de la physique à la biologie. Ses travaux les plus remarqués concernent les supraconducteurs, les polymères et les cristaux liquides. L'Académie suédoise, reconnaissant en lui «le Newton de notre temps», lui a attribué le prix Nobel de physique en 1991.

Directeur de l'ESPCI de 1976 à 2003, il a très tôt instauré le tutorat dans l'enseignement, défendu avec ardeur le rôle central de l'observation scientifique et introduit en 1995 la biologie dans la formation des ingénieurs Inspirateur d'une activité de recherche intense, très attaché à la diffusion du savoir, il est à l'origine de l'espace muséographique qui porte son nom.

(English translation:)

A man of great culture, recognized and admired worldwide, Pierre-Gilles de Gennes is the author of pioneering contributions in a considerable number of fields ranging from physics to biology. His most notable work concerns superconductors, polymers and liquid crystals.
The Swedish Academy, recognizing in him "the Newton of our time", awarded him the Nobel Prize in Physics in 1991.

Director of the ESPCI (École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielle) from 1976 to 2003, he early on introduced tutoring in education, ardently defended the central role of scientific observation and introduced biology into the training of engineers in 1995. He inspired intensive research, was a proponent of the dissemination of knowledge, and was one of the originators of the museographic space that bears his name.

2. Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (1932-2007) Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here to the left of the entrance.

1. Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (Wikipedia).
Excerpts: Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (24 October 1932 – 18 May 2007) was a French physicist and the Nobel Prize laureate in physics in 1991.

He was awarded the Harvey Prize, Lorentz Medal and Wolf Prize in 1988 and 1990. In 1991, he received the Nobel Prize in physics. He was then director of the École Supérieure de Physique et de Chimie Industrielles de la Ville de Paris (ESPCI), a post he held from 1976 until his retirement in 2002…He was awarded the…Nobel Prize for discovering that "methods developed for studying order phenomena in simple systems can be generalized to more complex forms of matter, in particular to liquid crystals and polymers".
(Submitted on August 8, 2023.)

2. Pierre-Gilles de Gennes Facts (Nobel Prize).
Work: An accumulation of matter with uniform physical and chemical properties is said to
3. Pierre-Gilles de Gennes (1932-2007) Marker - wide view
be in a certain phase, such as solid, liquid or gas. Magnetism and the orientation of molecules can also give rise to different phases. Different phases are characterized by different forms of order and disorder. During the 1970s Pierre Gilles de Gennes showed how transitions from order to disorder come about, especially for liquid crystals and polymers in solution. He demonstrated that the results apply to a number of different types of phase transitions.

4. Pierre-Gilles de Gennes
The rue Vaquelin side of the ESPCI has windows with pictures of noted scientists, one of which is Pierre-Gilles de Gennes.